SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Installing RAM

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast STEVENS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Installing RAM

    My friend bought some RAM for his computer but after we started the computer up it kept on giving us a "windows protection error". What could we be doing wrong?
    Mike Stevens
    Student Web Designer and Developer

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict SniperUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is it the same type of RAM e.g PC133 etc ?

    btw: does it load if you take the extra ram stick out?
    ( the new one your friend bought )

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard Defender1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    My Computer
    Posts
    2,808
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Make sure it's pushed all the way in, and it matches types. (Make sure your using all DIMMS and they all have the same number of DIMMS)
    Defender's Designs
    I'm Getting Married!

    Not-so-patiently awaiting Harry Potter Book 7 *sigh*

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot Grandmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Location: Houlton, ME
    Posts
    148
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or try removing the old one. You already know it works, but make sure the mobo can work with the other one also.
    Ken Prescott - 21Studios freelancing design
    Graphic-Forums - The Forums for the Graphic User

  5. #5
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    RAM speed won't matter... if you have one stick of PC100 and one PC133 then it will just revert back to PC100.

    Can you check the new stick works properly? Take it out, reboot windows. IF it loads, take out the old stick, and put the new one in. IF it doesn't load or if the comp just beeps at you then the RAM is properly dodgy.

    If it does load, put the second stick in with the old one. If you still get the protection error, check out the website of your motherboard to see if there are any details/bugs.

    If nothing, try flashing your bios and trying it again.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  6. #6
    Captain Internet neil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    n.ireland
    Posts
    333
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by weirdbeardmt
    RAM speed won't matter... if you have one stick of PC100 and one PC133 then it will just revert back to PC100.
    Not true, I thought the very same until I tried it, it really depends on the what the motherboard can take. Stevens, read your motherboard manual (should have a section about RAM) and see what the maximum is that you can install. If your new RAM exceeds this, then it will give an error.
    neil - Geocities, the trailer park of the web
    .<.<.<.<.<.<.<.<
    WEB[retype.net] + [guff.org]
    ICQ[273981] AIM[neiim]

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy redemption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,269
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by neil
    Not true, I thought the very same until I tried it, it really depends on the what the motherboard can take.
    you mean you got a PC100 to run as PC133 when coupled with another PC133 ram? i'm really surprised (and i mean really not as in smart-a$$ really )

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard dethfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unless you have a computer/mobo older than three years then RAM speed doesn't matter.
    Free Science Homework Help
    http://www.physicsforums.com

  9. #9
    differently saned russbellon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    alternate dementian
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the ram will try to run at whatever speed your fsb is set for (unless the chipset supports asynchronus ram speed--in which case it will run at ram speed) if the ram can't handle the speeds you will get errors. if the bios has the settings, you can try to increase the latency of the ram or slow the fsb down to 100Mhz (which will also slow your cpu down.)
    אין סוף


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •