SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru davedibiase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Flash layer Quicktime

    A bit of a stranger request - probably a bit more complex too. Your help is GREATLY appreciated.

    I have a site that has a lot of Flash banners popping up (for particular reasons). I also have a lot of QT content on the page. What's happening is that the QuickTime is ALWAYS pushing itself above the Flash. I almost need to layer the Flash on top of the QT.

    Now I've tried this numerous times but can't seem to pin-down a solution that actually works!

    I'm pretty close to insanity at this point!
    ||Dave Di Biase||
    ----------------------------------
    "There are 2 secrets in life. 1) Never say everything you know."
    GFXWARS - The ultimate graphics battle!

  2. #2
    CTO htmlguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using javascript for the flash banners? If so, try and use layers instead (<layer style=""></layer> look it up at w3). That's my best guess on this, I'm not that familiar with QT, but I guess that would work.
    HTMLGuy

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru davedibiase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've been testing it withabsolute position divs and it's definitely not working. I'm not sure if <layer> would make much difference but I'll test it now.

    Anyone else having experienced this please...I need help :-p
    ||Dave Di Biase||
    ----------------------------------
    "There are 2 secrets in life. 1) Never say everything you know."
    GFXWARS - The ultimate graphics battle!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru davedibiase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope layers didn't work at all. I tried putting both elements into two separate layer tags, set z-index and absolute position them over each other.

    I'm extremely stuck here! I'll make anyone a deal...$10 to the best solution.

    You think I'm kidding. LOL.
    ||Dave Di Biase||
    ----------------------------------
    "There are 2 secrets in life. 1) Never say everything you know."
    GFXWARS - The ultimate graphics battle!

  5. #5
    CTO htmlguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    420
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could you put the quicktime thing in a different javascript window, call that window first, then the others?
    HTMLGuy

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru davedibiase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    829
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Erm how so? To make it a bit more complex:

    The Flash has a background transparency sort of like a "frame" for quicktime.So you HAVE to see the quicktime below it. Opening two separate windows isn't acceptable.

    Dave
    ||Dave Di Biase||
    ----------------------------------
    "There are 2 secrets in life. 1) Never say everything you know."
    GFXWARS - The ultimate graphics battle!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •