SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Help, im about to give up

    Hi,


    I can't seem to figure out what is going on with my website. I am having serious browser issues. I myself (on a mac using firefox) can see it perfectly but no one else seems to be able to.

    If you think you can help let me know and i'll send you my .css file and .php (html) file.

    thanks

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot buzza_gts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Different browsers and operating systems render things differently, that is the hardest part of web development getting a site too look good in all browsers, you need to check your site in different browsers as you are creating it.

    Without seeing the site I cant be of anymore assistance - prehaps you could post a URL?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The url is Here

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot buzza_gts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have IE installed on your MAC, right now the layout is pretty stuffed up?

    If you do install IE on your MAC remember it renders differently than on PC.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict silentcollision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is why you test your site before you launch it.

    This is what it looks like on Firefox (win)



    You just need to recode that box on the left.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't launched it.


    IE for mac runs differently so the website looks perfect for me. IE 6 on windows messes the page up real bad (and I believe the left menu in IE6 is the least of my problems). Someone sent me a screenshot of IE 6 and it just showed the banner with a bit of the blue menu on the right of the banner and that was it (oh and the footer was in its actual place).

  7. #7
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Opera doesn't like it either. The red and blue header area's aren't loading at all... Wait, let's run it past the validator.

    Ok, there's HALF your problem, you assign the same ID to more than one tag. You can't do that - ID's have to be unique, use a class instead... Table tags not being opened or closed properly... Hell, you don't even close the HTML tag.

    As is so often said (and is in the FAQ) you may want to be sure you validate BEFORE you go bug hunting.

    Which is why I design in Opera (with Firefox and IE open at the same time)... CTRL-ALT-V sends the currently viewed page to the W3C validator.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, thanks for pointing that out. I did neglect the W3C. I only have 2 errors now when you try to validate it.

    How does the website look now?

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yikes! Thanks, I didn't see that but I must have changed the BG to black. It should be changed back to white.

    Ok, so it looks like the structure is working in Fire Fox and Opera (are you on a windows comp?). So, how do I fix the IE issue???

    Also, when you validate my website I get two errors. What are these errors for? I check them and the tags seem to fit where they should be.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm shadow, that is very odd. How did the top banner graphic in your FF screenshot get seperated? Thats a .gif image.

    Anyways, ok. So by validating my website there are only 2 errors. So now what could the issue be?

  13. #13
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, specifically it's referring to this:

    Code:
      </table>		
    										
        </fieldset><br/>  </td>
      <tr>
    on or about lines 320-322.

    You are opening a TR, but you didn't close the previous one... you may wish to do something with how you're tabbing things in... like make it consistant/make sense or something? You seem to be tabbing stuff in, but I can find no rhyme nor reason to it.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks! I fixed that and now it is XHTML transitional. But, I am going to guess that it still doesn't work in browsers.

  15. #15
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, that fix made opera display the content area correctly, although your whole header is still a big blank white space...

    and IE has all your content now as a big float-left like 5000+ pixels wide in a giant row.

  16. #16
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, that's freaky - it's NOT the code that Opera is choking on on your header, it's the image itself. Says it's a invalid .gif

    Ok, going through your code (and reformatting it to something legible) I kind of see your problem here...

    Code:
      <div class="containtop">
        <div class="divheader">
          <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="moduletable">
            <tr>
              <td>
                <div align="left">
                  <img src="templates/v6/images/imgbanner.gif" alt="Inventor Think Tank Banner" title="Inventor Think Tank Banner" width="891" height="150" />
                </div>       
              </td>
            </tr>
          </table>
        </div>
      </div>
    What on earth are you trying to do there? That would give any browser a kiniption fit... especially since all that could probably have been done by styling the image itself directly with no DIV's, tables or any other tags.

    Hang on, Waiting on information at work and need to kill time, I'll do a rewrite for you... you're overthinking your code here.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, I know what the problem with that is. I am using the CMS Joomla! which has its own WYSIWYG installed. I've noticed (esp on the left image menu) that it adds very interesting HTML code when I don't even want it to.

    That top image you are talking about is inside a module so I placed it with the WYSIWYG editor.

    Could you also look at the left image menu to see if this error is the same? If not, then maybe I did do something wrong and just dont remember it hah.


    * edit, now that I look at it, this was my mistake. I don't, however, see how this would mess anything up. Isn't it correct? Or is it becuase I use a div container for another div tag which holds an image?

    **edit oh, also why does my HTML look so messed up when viewing the source?

  18. #18
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, little detail you omitted - you are using a wysiwyg

    Which is the XHTML equivalent to using AOL as your ISP or thinking bonzo-buddy was a good program.

    Wysiwygs + HTML = broken on every browser except the one that WYSIWYG was designed for. They're ok for simple sites but nothing this complex.

    I'm GREATLY relieved to find out this isn't actually your code... it's like the stack of books in ghostbusters. "No human being would possibly code html like this..."

    I'm about 80% complete on the rewrite for you, one moment...

  19. #19
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, here's my rewrite on how I'd code the site...

    http://battletech.hopto.org/html_tut...s/spokenwords/

    you want the page.html, style.css and the imgbanner.png that's in there.

    There was a bunch of javascript in there that I wasn't 100% sure what it was even supposed to accomplish (since none of it actually got CALLED anywhere) so I axed that. I started over from scratch on both the CSS and HTML, so this is 'clean'.

    There was DEFINATELY something wonky with that .gif file in regards to Opera. I converted it to a standard .png and not only did it shed 16k, it works in Opera.

    Best of all, this validates as XHTML 1.0 Strict and renders near identical in all major browsers (close enough for government work at least)

    Hope this helps, or at least points you the right direction... being you're in a content management system and not doing the back-end stuff yourself, this may not be any help at all... (bugger)

  20. #20
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Amherst, MA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wow, this goes above and beyond anything I could have asked for. Thank you!


    ** I've added the CSS and changed my index.php file to reflect some of the changes I noticed in the file you sent me. I couldn't really use it becuase as you said I am on a CMS manager so all the code is bundled together. I guess I'll have to go into the 3 or 4 components I am using and figure out how to fix them. Anyways, could you tell me if the layout works now? I know that .user2 and .user3 are only like 10px high. Besides that I don't see why it wouldn't work. I am using your basic css and index shell.

    Thanks

    Oh, but its not w3v strict anymore. I am going to keep that on. Do you think I have any chance of making it w3v strict with the errors its displaying now?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •