SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru SWD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    heaven
    Posts
    721
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Communication Ports

    hey guys! I have windows 98 and the computer has installed the COM1 and COM2, put there's a problem with my modem, when the computer founds the modem it install it in the COM4 and when I dialup the computer freezes! how do I install the COM4 or how I fix this?

    I really need help
    Thanks
    Our Sites: Arcade Muffin | Viefex

  2. #2
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is your modem a software PCI type by any chance???

  3. #3
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Move your PCI modem to another slot. Com 2 and 4 are on the same IRQ so another option that could work if moving to another PCI slot doesn't do the trick is to go into your BIOS and manually disable Com2. When Windows reboots, COM2 won't be there and COM 4 will be and conflict between the 2 should be resolved. Report back and let me know if it works.

    Sketch
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru SWD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    heaven
    Posts
    721
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes is PCI!

    how I actually do that?
    Our Sites: Arcade Muffin | Viefex

  5. #5
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    in siple terms...Open your case and move the modem from the slot it is in to an identical open slot.

    Sketch
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru SWD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    heaven
    Posts
    721
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks!
    Our Sites: Arcade Muffin | Viefex

  7. #7
    Digital Warrior Renegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PCI slots are not numbered COM ports. Moving your modem from one PCI slot to the other will not change your com port

    Most of the time, you can change the com port in the modem properties in the control panel.

    you could also check the manual for possible jumper settings

    However, there shouldn't be anything wrong with COM4. I had a modem installed and working fine on COM4 for years.

    When you say your computer freezes, how long do you wait before you determine it has frozen? 30 secs? 10 mins?

    SOunds like you have some kinda conflict. Check device manager and look for a device that is not working/disabled. Open its properties and see if it has conflicted with something.

    good luck
    --There's my 1.5 cents, now where is my change!?!?

  8. #8
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And as i said before:

    If its a software modem.... you'll have to make sure it has the right drivers installed... since it creates a 'dummy' com port.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy redemption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,269
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by platinum
    And as i said before:

    If its a software modem.... you'll have to make sure it has the right drivers installed... since it creates a 'dummy' com port.
    yes this is exactly the way to solve your problem... i should know because i've spent a whole buncha hours figuring out how to get my internal modem working...

    you should have a driver disk which would let you install a dummy com port, a sort of software com port because your modem is internal and can't really use COM 1 or COM 2 which are real, tangible ports...

    after you've you COM Port up u should be able to see it in your "system devices"... now i figure you should install your modem driver...

    that's it


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •