SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    299
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    HELP ME WITH Refresh script

    Hello Everyone,
    May some one help me with php script that will be able to refresh the php every after 2 seconds. I do not want to use the code below because it is not working the way I want.

    ("<meta http-equiv=\"Refresh\" content=\"3; URL=http://localhost/subsistence/AccountsDepartment/Search_for_Under_Under_Retired_Aplications.php\">");

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast pea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="2; URL=http://localhost/subsistence/AccountsDepartment/Search_for_Under_Under_Retired_Aplications.php">

    You forgot to add a few pleases

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    pea i beleive he has it escaped because he is using it in a print function or echo statement.

    zamzam you could always try:-

    header("Refresh: 2; URL=http://localhost/subsistence/AccountsDepartment/Search_for_Under_Under_Retired_Aplications.php");

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    299
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is no other script in php for refreshing other than the one above??

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast pea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was wondering about that, but i send html to my text file without being escaped and it works. Anyway, wouldn't you need to escape every character?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    pea the only chars you escape in php have other meanings. the reason in this case he had the need to escape the " is because that is the quotes he used to enclose the string. if they were not escaped php would be trying to jump out of the string and would be expecting other content.

    If he had used single quotation marks there would be no need for the double quotation marks to be escaped.

    I hope I explained this well enough not very goo at explaining myself :>


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •