SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    204
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    layers w3c compliant?

    i have been trying to work around with flash to spill outside its flash area to the static html area. i tried to use div layers to work with this. but i am wondering if layers are w3c complaint? is this the right and standard way of doing this?

    advices please...
    thanks

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is no such thing as 'layers'. There is such a thing as divs and they are standard html.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru redhillccwebmas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    989
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Layers is a phrased used by Dreamweaver to describe CSS positioning mainly using z-indexing but also absolute positioning. Amongst other things, they are a real pain to maintain content within them - they don't use floats unlike pure CSS layouts

  4. #4
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by redhillccwebmas
    Layers is a phrased used by Dreamweaver to describe CSS positioning mainly using z-indexing but also absolute positioning. Amongst other things, they are a real pain to maintain content within them - they don't use floats unlike pure CSS layouts
    You can use absolute positioning in a pure CSS layout as well. A "CSS layout" just means that presentational/layout information is done in the stylesheet and not in the HTML, and has nothing to do with the type of positioning you choose.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru redhillccwebmas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    989
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, but 'Layers' still use CSS stylesheets

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by redhillccwebmas
    Yes, but 'Layers' still use CSS stylesheets
    The problem is, to non-Dreamweaver users, that term can cause confusion since there is nothing in any standard about it. I, personally, cannot give advice on it because I don't know anything about it and have no way of finding out.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dreamweaver as well as FrontPage uses the term layers. All they are, are absolutely positioned divs, and cause problems for the unsuspecting ......

    http://apptools.com/examples/pagelayout101.php


    Nadia
    Last edited by Nadia P; Jul 8, 2006 at 19:38.

  8. #8
    Object Not Found junjun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    northern MI
    Posts
    1,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And for some that has done this for a while, the term 'layer' is also associated with the old <layer> tag from netscape. I really wished Adobe would find another another name for their positioned DIV's.

  9. #9
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,457
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by junjun
    I really wished Adobe would find another another name for their positioned DIV's.
    That was Macromedia at that time
    My opinion on this? use <div> you can't go wrong

  10. #10
    Object Not Found junjun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    northern MI
    Posts
    1,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Tranquility
    That was Macromedia at that time
    Oops typo, should have been 'wish', not 'wished'

  11. #11
    Non-Member deathshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dublin, NH
    Posts
    901
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Funny, when I head 'layers' I automatically thought Netscape 4's object model. (document.layers)

    I haven't really toyed with flash, but do the flash plugins for the various browsers ALLOW a transparant flash to show through to the website underneath? If so, just put your flash in a static positioned DIV with Z-indexes assigned - just like you would a transparent .png or .gif

    Although at that point, I start to think you might be better off trying to convert that flash to a dynamic SVG. (of course, SVG doesn't include sound - that's not necessarily a bad thing)

    Either that or use javascript to move some .png or .gif around - I've seen a LOT of flash lately that could be done better/faster with existing XHTML/Javascript.

    WHAT specifically are you animating?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •