SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How is this done?

    Look at this site If you roll over the "Our Work" menu item at the top, you'll see "http://www.artlogic.com/work/" in the status bar. My question is, how do they link to a folder and have it look like a page?

    I'm testing locally with apache/php and when I click a h-link that leads to a folder, I get the "Index of / FOLDER" screen with a list of all of the files that are located under FOLDER. I hope this is clear enough, if needed all clear it up! Thanx....

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard chris_fuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ventura, CA
    Posts
    2,751
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is actually a prewritten javascript source.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No no no, I guess I didn't make my-self clear enough I'll try again.

    When you click on a link it usually takes you to a specific document such as 'http://www.artlogic.com/company/about.php' however, when I visit the "Our Work" menu item, it brings me to a document at this location "http://www.artlogic.com/company/".

    From the looks of this URL, it looks as if they're linking to a folder, as opposed to a file, how is this done?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard chris_fuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ventura, CA
    Posts
    2,751
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh that. If a directory is used, with no filename, the webserver will look for a list of specific files. In apache, this is done through the following:

    DirectoryIndex index.html index.html.var

    so in this instance, index.html and index.html.var are looked for in the folder. If it finds one of these files (in that order), then it will give that back to the client. if it does not, depending on how things are setup, you will generally get a directory listing of that particular folder (Preventing this is done through -Indexes).

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, so I've located that line in the config. file. If I were to change it to DirectoryIndex Our_work.php would I be able to see that file?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard chris_fuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ventura, CA
    Posts
    2,751
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yup, though you'll have to restart the server to propigate the change. Alternatively, you can put it in a file called .htaccess in the folder.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok cool, but how do I change it for all of the parent directories? Consider the following:

    Our_Work
    ---->Web Apps
    ---->Desktop Apps
    ---->Embedded Apps

    What_We_Do
    ---->Programming
    ---->Shoe Shines
    ---->Vegetate

    I would like to change the directory index for Our_Work and What_We_Do, how is this done.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, I got it, I just have to list them.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •