SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    moving of database record

    I am now decide to move my site from one host to another..
    Just one question..
    how I move information from one mysql to another mysql which is running by another webhosting company...

  2. #2
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have Telnet access:

    mysqldump -u username -ppassword database > yourfile.sql

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    or with phpMyAdmin select make a dump of the database structure and data! also select send and you get your own little SQL file which you can use to build up the complete database.

    Good luck

    Peanuts
    the neigbours (free) WIFI makes it just a little more fun

  4. #4
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Beware of using phpMyAdmin on DBs over 7mb

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy TheOriginalH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    4,810
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What's the prob Sean?
    ~The Artist Latterly Known as Crazy Hamster~
    922ee590a26bd62eb9b33cf2877a00df
    Currently delving into Django, GIT & CentOS

  6. #6
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Earlier versions screwed the data up. Plus you have to beware of PHP timeouts with any version

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy TheOriginalH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    4,810
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    bugger. I've been using it a lot recently (v 2.1.0)
    ~The Artist Latterly Known as Crazy Hamster~
    922ee590a26bd62eb9b33cf2877a00df
    Currently delving into Django, GIT & CentOS

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks everybody..
    I can only gain access mysql
    so ...select make a dump
    also select send ....
    then how put it back to another mysql...

  9. #9
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With Telnet use:

    mysql -u username -p databasename < file.sql

    With phpMyAdmin select your database and enter the SQL code into the textarea

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    hong kong
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    seemingly very simple..
    I'll try it and thanks....


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •