SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot thetzfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Site Works Fine With IE, But Not FF - Possible Explanation?

    I am currently working on a site that uses mostly divs with css. Here is the link:

    http://www.text4free.net

    I have checked over the code many a time, and I don't see any possible reason the problem is occuring fine in internet explorer but not in firefox. I made sure all the divs are closed, other tags are closed, etc.

    Can someone please look at the source code for that page and tell me what's causing the problem?

    The footer is centered (and overlapping the site), but the rest of the site isn't centered. Also, there is a white line on the top of the page that extends too far.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    248
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure if this has anything to do with the problem, but there are still plenty of HTML errors on the page - including at least one resulting from faulty JavaScript:

    http://validator.w3.org/check?verbos...xt4free.net%2F

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot thetzfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot - I didn't notice all that

    I'll fix those problems.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    378
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm, what I would suggest is that include the footer div inside your main div, then apply the margin: auto fix to the main div. I noticed that you used margin: 0 auto, I don't see the 0 being useful there, just margin: auto would center it. However, if you were trying to achieve the effect of having no margin at the top, then do margin: none; for the body tag. give it a try

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot thetzfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, I just got home and decided to give your suggestions a try.

    kefeso, I'm not exactly sure which part of your post worked, but it worked! I did all the changes you mentioned. Then, I tried to backtrack and delete one change at a time, but still, I couldn't find which portion fixed the problem. My site now works fine with FF.

    Thanks a lot! GaryS, your post is still useful. I'll go ahead and try fixing those problems now; that'll help ensure less problems in the future.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot thetzfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually... I just noticed that the menu rollover is only working in firefox, but not internet explorer. It has always been like this. Why is that?

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Tyssen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    4,067
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're talking about the Home, Add this Tool... menu, it works the same in FF & IE for me.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot thetzfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I just confirmed that with a friend. It's just not working for me, on my computer. Sorry about that.

    Thanks a lot for the help, everyone.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •