SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 76
  1. #26
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, dug up the batch file to try and help myself...

    Code:
    start c:\phpdev\mysql\bin\mysqld-nt.exe --standalone
    start c:\phpdev\www\yaks.html
    cd c:\phpdev\apache
    apache.exe -k start
    Tried to do the 1st line @ console, and I get a whacked out "trying to find [x] error file" or whatever.
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  2. #27
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Naw, nothing else was installed beforehand, just downloaded the 12 separate proggies you guys recommended

    Anyways, I'd rather not have to ghost, I'm sure it's just a tiny issue...

    Ergh, this is one of those reasons I didn't want to get into php... Blame it on MS? Pfft.

    Either way, there is nothing to say that after I've gone through the 3 hour process of loading the ghost that the problem won't still be there.
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast spoorw8er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Best advice is....

    as i stated in my previous post.
    Just reload your ghost from yesterday, and then (calmly, do not try to do everything at once) re-launch the installation of phpdev4.

    I think if you continue trying to tweak it, you might have a lot of fun, but we might also be here until the end of time...

  4. #29
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    uhh, why ghost when you have Win2000 System Restore?

    Sketch
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  5. #30
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cause I've never heard of it? All our machines here have standard mirroring/ghosting (call it what you will) software. This allows for a "quick" 3 hour restore...

    As much as I'd really love to do a ghosting session today, I'm not that into learning php and if all I get is "well, you are using ms products" and "maybe you didn't follow our instructions", I'm not that inclined to keep on going with it...
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  6. #31
    SitePoint Enthusiast spoorw8er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    OK, keep cool everybody

    Ok, let's not start a MS grudge thread here and continue to work on the problem at hand.

    The problem lies not so much in the fact that you are running an MS product, but more in the background of Apache/PHP/MySql and associated stuff.
    Remember by originated in a *nix environment. Although they support MS environments, this support can at times be a bit unstable. Especially it seems when it comes to things like installers and the likes. Many of these guys have this uncontrollable urge to do everything by batch-files instead of using normal Windows installers. Now, this can work fine if nothing goes wrong, but if something messes up most of the time you're out of luck with regard to simple recovery to a stable state.

    Being an MS user myself, I have found that (although this sounds real stupid, I know) often the easiest solution is to restart from a stable Win environment (such as a ghost of the night before).

    And again, if you are familiar with IIS and SQL Server , if you have those available, and just want to learn PHP, I honestly think that the least-headache solution is to just install PHP on top of IIS/SQL Server combination and not bother about Apache or MySQL (which is a horribly bad excuse for a DBMS anyway, if you want to go freeware on this point, go POSTGRESQL).

    Oh yeah, above all (learned this the hard way myself) do not try to do everything at once, take it step by step (and use the three hours to carefully read the manual).

    Also there are some tutorials on this site http://www.webmasterbase.com/article/525 and on www.phpbuilder.com regarding installation of the Apache/PHP/MySQL combo package per package or bundled thru phpdev4 or phptriad, might want to read them too.
    Last edited by spoorw8er; Nov 13, 2001 at 11:25.

  7. #32
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know this is probably going to sound like a plug, but look at Kevin Yanks article... or buy the book.

    It really helped me learn PHP and MySQL and walks through a complete installation.

    I used PHPTriad to install all three and it worked great! I have Apache, MySQL and PHP running on my Win98 box. I'm sure it would install the correct version of MySQL for NT as well.

    Try PHPTriad... It's got a GUI installer so you don't have to fool around with the command prompt. That's may or may not be an issue with you.

  8. #33
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, if you want PHPTriad drop me an email: beley@mac.com - I've got the ZIP on my HD still and would be happy to send it to you. I've also got a PHP Editor that's pretty good.

  9. #34
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, I've downloaded each component separately and everything is just about working...

    Installed apache (which apparently doesn't come with php installed), installed mysql (and can connect command line), downloaded and installed php (I think).

    Haven't tested yet though, I'll let you know...
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  10. #35
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm... aright, php isn't working... the php install said something about a .conf file or something?
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  11. #36
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, that's why I used PHPTriad... it configures it all automatically. You have to tell PHP where Apache and everything is... that's in the config file...

    You can also change around a lot of things in the way PHP parses and stuff, but wouldn't reccommend that for a newbie (I won't even mess with that stuff)

  12. #37
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm... aright, I've found some info (btw, I tried phpdev4 before and it didn't work right, so I'm kinda loathe to try another "packaged" solution).

    Code:
    There are two ways to set up PHP to work with Apache 1.3.x on Windows. One is to use the CGI binary (php.exe), the other is to use the Apache module dll. In either case you need to stop the Apache server, and edit your srm.conf or httpd.conf to configure Apache to work with PHP. 
    
    Although there can be a few variations of configuring PHP under Apache, these are simple enough to be used by the newcomer. Please consult the Apache Docs for further configuration directives.
    So I'll be modifying the httpd.conf file (the one I have) somehow... I'll keep reading, if anyone has quick tips though, let me know
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  13. #38
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, I've got it setup like this... Does that look right?

    #
    # AddType allows you to tweak mime.types without actually editing it, or to
    # make certain files to be certain types.
    #
    # For example, the PHP 3.x module (not part of the Apache distribution - see
    # http://www.php.net) will typically use:
    #
    #AddType application/x-httpd-php3 .php3
    #AddType application/x-httpd-php3-source .phps
    #
    # And for PHP 4.x, use:
    #

    ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .phtml
    Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php.exe"

    # AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    # AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  14. #39
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    beley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    LaGrange, Georgia
    Posts
    6,117
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I honestly couldn't tell you Jeremy. Is that from your PHP config or Apache config file?

    I tried to read the instructions and install one at a time as well, but ended up just hosing that idea and used PHP Triad... I've looked at the config files but haven't really done anything with them...

    I'm a newbie at this stuff as well (well, to programming in general)... I just got Kevin's book about a week ago... I've used some freeware ASP and PHP scripts before but never created my own or installed a webserver on my machine (until now)...

  15. #40
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmmm.... apparently not? No change, got a php file which is still showing source on the web page...
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  16. #41
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Got it from the PHP Manual, windows help version.
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  17. #42
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PHPDev and PHPTriad should be working fine. I just upgraded to Win2k Professional and everything is working fine. Just try out PHPTriad, it was my first package and it worked like a charm.

  18. #43
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello Jeremy,

    You can try pasting this in your httpd.conf file:

    ScriptAlias /php/ "C:/php/"
    ScriptAlias /php2/ "C:/php/"
    ScriptAlias /php3/ "C:/php/"

    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .phtml .pwml .htm
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php4 .php .php3 .php2 .htm

    Action application/x-httpd-php4 "/php/php.exe"
    Though I am not sure that it would work or not. Its all my experience with my server


    -Omair
    36Host.com - $36/year web hosting [affiliates earn 30%]
    * Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *
    "500mb space, 10gb bandwith, 50 pop/ftp accounts, php,
    mysql, pre-installed php scripts, 24/7 support & more...."



  19. #44
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still isn't doing anything... I'm sure there's something small I'm missing but I honestly don't know what...
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  20. #45
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try restarting your PC. If that also does'nt works try using some PACKAGE like PHPTriad or something else


    -Omair
    36Host.com - $36/year web hosting [affiliates earn 30%]
    * Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *
    "500mb space, 10gb bandwith, 50 pop/ftp accounts, php,
    mysql, pre-installed php scripts, 24/7 support & more...."



  21. #46
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've restarted Apache already, and restarted my pc...

    I already tried one package, and I'm kinda hesitant to try yet another becuase it's probably just a simple problem... When I tried it with the package I was told to try it individually, now I'm being told to try it with another package...

    Ergh, I can't believe you guys have this much patience *L*
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  22. #47
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have an habit of switching on to another solution immediately if one does'nt works.

    Want an example?


    -Omair
    36Host.com - $36/year web hosting [affiliates earn 30%]
    * Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *
    "500mb space, 10gb bandwith, 50 pop/ftp accounts, php,
    mysql, pre-installed php scripts, 24/7 support & more...."



  23. #48
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm... I think I'm just gonna learn Delphi instead
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  24. #49
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK. Here is an example. I just installed phpBB as a forum on one of my site and the Admin Panel was giving me some problems so I immediately wiped out the database and installed Burning Board.




    -Omair
    36Host.com - $36/year web hosting [affiliates earn 30%]
    * Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *
    "500mb space, 10gb bandwith, 50 pop/ftp accounts, php,
    mysql, pre-installed php scripts, 24/7 support & more...."



  25. #50
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Delphi?? Hmm.. May be we both should start out together




    -Omair
    36Host.com - $36/year web hosting [affiliates earn 30%]
    * Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *
    "500mb space, 10gb bandwith, 50 pop/ftp accounts, php,
    mysql, pre-installed php scripts, 24/7 support & more...."




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •