SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AOL on XP

  1. #1
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    AOL on XP

    Hi there,

    I have heard that AOL 6 will work but not brilliantly on XP and that AOL 7 has full compatiblity with it.

    I am planing to install XP but being living in the UK I havent got access to AOL 7 as it is not available yet as far as I know.

    Is anyone running AOL 6 on XP? If so are you having any problems? Also does anyone know when AOL 7 will be available for on UK release?

    Thanks, Glen

    [additional]
    also if you select the clean install option is this a way of formatting your hard drive without having the bother of actually doing before you install a new OS?
    [/additional]

  2. #2
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmmm, I have looked on various articles and apparantly there was an agreement that the AOL 6 Client would be bundled with XP anyway?

    Anyone know anything, I want to install it when I get home from work but dont want to if it means I cant use AOL to connect? Please

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How come you're in such a hurry to jump on the XP bandwagon? Do you have trouble with your current Windoze installation or do you just like being on the bleeding edge?
    Dave

  4. #4
    will code HTML for food Michel V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Corsica
    Posts
    552
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm running AOL 6 on XP just fine. The program asked me to download a special version of it, specially tuned for XP, though.

  5. #5
    Digital Warrior Renegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by glenplake
    Hmmmm, I have looked on various articles and apparantly there was an agreement that the AOL 6 Client would be bundled with XP anyway?
    Whatchu smokin? WHy would MS place a competitors program on WIndows? naw, they would bundle it with MSN before AOL

    Dunno about compatibility. Its kinda a wait-and-see when it comes to XP
    --There's my 1.5 cents, now where is my change!?!?

  6. #6
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Renegade


    Whatchu smokin? WHy would MS place a competitors program on WIndows? naw, they would bundle it with MSN before AOL

    Dunno about compatibility. Its kinda a wait-and-see when it comes to XP
    What am I smoking???? :-) try this on for size

    http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/ne...765321,00.html

    OK, I know talks fell through but I hadnt read that article at that point.

    Originally posted by DHarrison

    How come you're in such a hurry to jump on the XP bandwagon? Do you have trouble with your current Windoze installation or do you just like being on the bleeding edge?
    I am just sick of Windows versions that run over DOS and and I was offered a free copy (no not a Dodgy one) so I thought why not.

    Originally posted by Shin Ma

    I'm running AOL 6 on XP just fine. The program asked me to download a special version of it, specially tuned for XP, though.
    Yeah thanks Shin I contacted them and they are sending me a revised version of 6 thatll work (cos I cant connect to let it update this one )

  7. #7
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a little update in case anyone is having the same trouble!

    I got my new XP compliant disc and installed it but Guess what? Same problem.

    So tried a simple dial up connection and this didnt work so I got a new modem and that has solved the problem.

    It doesnt explain how my old modem could dial up through Hyper Terminal but it was probably because it was only a voice call I had success with.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •