SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello,

    Could anyone be so kind as to help me with this?
    I use external scripts of the form
    <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="file.js">
    on my pages to make them load faster and ease maintenance work.
    Everything worked fine up to 4th gen. browsers, both NS and IE, but IE5 loads the pages with errors, it seems sometimes it doesn't read all the external scripts.
    I use several scripts per page, I could use SSI but I really like it as it is and would hate to have to change every page.
    Has this happened to anyone? Does anyone have any suggestions?
    The url to my site is: http://www.helios3000.net/ in case
    you would like to see what IE5 does. It is in Spanish.

    Thank you in advance for your cooperation.


    [This message has been edited by LeoF (edited January 27, 2000).]

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think maybe you have problems with your scripts that just didn't show up under older browsers.

    I have pages, some with multiple external scripts that work fine under IE 4 & 5 and NN 4.xx, so I doubt that the problem is the browsers.

    It's debug time!

    Richard

    ------------------
    rperry@tioloco.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Richard,
    I'll have to check on that, but as it is every page works when IE5 loads them, the problem is that sometimes it doesn´t load all the scripts.
    Did it give you any errors when you looked at the page?
    every page should have the same footer loaded via script.
    thank you for your cooperation.

  4. #4
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As a test try changing the language to javascript1.2 and seeing what happens. Also if you click on the message that tells you have an error in the status bar a window will show up telling you what the error is. If you make each script into a function i.e. instead of footer.js you would have function footer() in one main file, it would clear up the problem of downloading. Then where you want the footer instead of including the file you would just call the function.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke

    The Majormud Encyclopedia - www.bloodquest2.com
    Come Play one of the hottest games on the net.



  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Wayne,

    But I already have some v1.2 scripts and it fails for them too.
    This is an erratic situation, it doesn´t happen all the time, sometimes it just works fine, others it doesn´t, on the very same page.
    Thanks for the tip on the status bar error message and your idea about making function calls instead of including.
    I'll think about that one, but it means that I'll have to change every page which I'm trying to avoid in the first place.
    Maybe IE 5.5 will take care of it.

    Thank you for your cooperation.

  6. #6
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using IE 5.5 beta and the only error that I got was a syntax error in one of the scripts (I think its the ezine one) but the content was there.

    ------------------
    Wayne Luke

    The Majormud Encyclopedia - www.bloodquest2.com
    Come Play one of the hottest games on the net.



  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot Wayne,

    That's a relief, I guess it has something to do with the way IE 5.0 handles external scripts after all.
    The problem is that sometimes the content isn't there

    Thank you both for all your help, you've been very kind.
    Be Well.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •