SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    385
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Use a table instead of an iframe

    Greetings, I came across this page on msdn where they have a table that looks and acts as an iframe (with its own scroll bar). how is this achieved?
    This seems to work in IE only and not firefox.

    to see this example, you need to open the link below (in IE) and then click on the first link "the a object"

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...ce/objects.asp

    Any (cross browser) sample code is appreciated Thanks.

  2. #2
    Carpe Diem = Fish of the Day fisherboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    488
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Had a quick look. Looks like frames to me!
    fisherboy
    Web Site Design

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    378
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea, they are frames, and I believe by achieving the scrollbar effect with table, an overflow property is needed? correct me if I am wrong.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    385
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I thought they're frames too.. but I still don't see it in the source code.
    Anyway, Is there a way to have a table (or a div) act as an Iframe (with a fixed height)
    I need an area on my page where I can have some content inside a fixed sized box (note: a textarea wont do the job) Thanks.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cbiti
    Is there a way to have a table (or a div) act as an Iframe (with a fixed height)
    I need an area on my page where I can have some content inside a fixed sized box (note: a textarea wont do the job) Thanks.
    Just set the height for the div (e.g. height: 60px) and set overflow:auto.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    385
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    KiwiJohn, that's what I was looking for. thanks to all of you.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •