SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Southampton, Hants, UK
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is or how do I get the base directory:

    this is the extract of the variables file of the script:

    ##############################
    # Directory to index - full server path
    # The script will index all directories below this directory as well.

    $basedir = "";

    ##############################
    # URL to the above directory

    $BaseURL = "http://www.worldofwrestling.co.uk";

    ##############################

    I have a diectory when looged onto my site called public_html (if thats anyhelp?)

    One more thing which might matter is that I'm not running the script on the server where I host my site:

    site hosted here: http://www.worldofwrestling.co.uk

    script run here: http://lightning.prohosting.com/~1wr...cgi-bin/search

    This is because my server doesn't allow cgi!! (sucks doesn't it!!)

    cheers



    ------------------
    Visit http://www.worldofwrestling.co.uk

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast Daniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're using ProHosting, check out this FAQ which is excellent IMO:
    http://free.prohosting.com/~sampieri/freefaq/

    You can find out your own Base dir from your FTP client, if you log on you'll see the full system path, this is your base dir.

    Daniel Irvine
    webmaster@f-free.co.uk

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Southampton, Hants, UK
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How do I view the full system path using FTP Explorer? - Or what am I looking for in the FTP log ?

    ------------------
    Visit http://www.worldofwrestling.co.uk

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast Daniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you can't see it, perhaps ProHosting have set up their server so that you don't see it!

    Oh well, you can still work it out from the FAQ.

    It's something like /usr/home1/username/, if I remember right.

    Daniel Irvine
    webmaster@f-free.co.uk.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Southampton, Hants, UK
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't need the base directory for my prohosting account!!! - I need it for my domain (they are on differant servers) is there a command I can type on unix to give the base directory?

    ------------------
    Visit http://www.worldofwrestling.co.uk

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard jonese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Powder Springs GA (Atlanta)
    Posts
    1,238
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it looks like this is a search engine script of some sort. it is asking for the base dir for the area that you want to start the indexing at. unfortunatly it is looking for something like /usr/htdoc/httpd/my_dir. since the script is held in one location and the directory to be indexed is in another location i don' think that you will be able to pull this off without some fun time coding.

    if this is a search engine script i recommend you check out Atomz.com. they have a wonderful free search engine script that is fully customizable to any site.

    ------------------
    Eric Jones
    http://www.quixtar.com
    IBO# 1121278
    E-mail me for a 1-1 talk about setting up your dream business.
    mailto:jonese@gci-net.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •