SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    orlando
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Domain works with www, but not without

    A few days ago I moved to a new server to host a website. I updated the nameservers and it seems to of pointed it correctly. Now if I type in www before the domain then the website comes up great. If I don't type www and just do the http:// example dot com, it redirects back to the old server company and shows some ugly weird website that was not ours. Any idea on how to troubleshoot this issue.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,907
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Sounds like the non-www version resolves to the IP of your old hoster, which in turn doesn't recognize the domain and will show Apache default page (which in this case is the ugly website you're talking about). You add the non-www version to the DNS.

    Also take into account that DNS changes may take a while (up until a few days) to propagate properly, so it might be that you've set up everything properly, but the changes haven't propagated yet so you can't see them yet.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  3. #3
    Chive On FFCus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also, check the DNS records on the new account and verify they have been setup to show the site without the "www" or that it points to the correct IP.

  4. #4
    Non-Member MyDomAinZ.us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Fort Bregg, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You have to set A-records propely at your registrar end.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy ldcdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Ploiesti
    Posts
    4,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is probably up to the host to correct, and not in the OP's capability via the registrar.
    HostPeek.com - budget hosts, compared
    CouponsNexus.com - web hosting coupons

    Ultra Cheap Hosts | Web Hosting Reviews Forums

  6. #6
    Chive On FFCus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That can be done from within some hosting control panels depending on permissions.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast welcome_alexray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can simply redirect your page which is not opening with www, to open with www. I think this will solve the issue.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Bengal, India
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use 301 permanent redirection to solve this issue. Also check your A record, may be A record is not correctly added.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You should really setup your htaccess to direct all requests to www or or vice versa to avoid duplicate content problems.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PingWhite View Post
    You should really setup your htaccess to direct all requests to www or or vice versa to avoid duplicate content problems.
    If his records are not set up properly then an htaccess redirect will not occur.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Obviously the two A records need to match, could be that a dns flush is needed on the local computer.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •