SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy is there any hope?

    Hi Friends!
    In one line I wnat to create & run my very first ROR apps but... no luck.
    Well the problem is I'm not even able to install ROR. (Please keep in mind I don't have any idea to configure and run apache)

    Presently I'm using apache2triad 1.5.4 (apache2triad.net) and trying to configure ruby on that.

    First thing is there any way to put my .rhtml files in "htdocs" folder and run it?

    I've tried http://mpcon.org/apacheguide/ruby.php but at last when I tried http://localhost:3000, it gave me "bad handshake" error with some zunk charachters. Where I was wrong.

    When I tried "InstantRails-1.3-win.zip" it worked but apache2triad(php, mysql) was no longer availble during that.

    What is "#!c:/ruby/bin/ruby", is ror needs a dedicated folder to run (like perl-cgi as "cgi-bin"), if yes how I'll be able to run my .rhtml files from the root of my site just like php.

    Any ideas, suggesstions, online resources will really help me a lot. I want to comfortable enough using ROR just like PHP.

    At least give me a idea how can I run my first "Hello world!" code using ROR at my local server with Internet Browser.

    Please help me!

  2. #2
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    606
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think you need to read up on Rails first, you clearly have no idea how it works. Have you just jumped on the bandwagon because it's in the "in-thing", by any chance?

  3. #3
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you want to learn Rails, just start by using the built-in WEBrick server that comes with it while developing. Don't worry about setting Rails up with Apache or whatever, because it's not important to know until you want to move your app into production. Learn the framework first, then learn how to administer the server it will run on.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru silver trophy Luke Redpath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    794
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Carologees
    , you clearly have no idea how it works. Have you just jumped on the bandwagon because it's in the "in-thing", by any chance?
    Thats not really called for, the guy was only asking for help.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vgarcia
    If you want to learn Rails, ...
    Thank you very much for your positive support. I've followed the instruction at http://mpcon.org/apacheguide/ruby.php and now it's working fine if I close my apache server installed with "apache2triad".

    Now one thing is clear for me that, I can't run ROR & PHP simultaneously (in my case). Further I'm trying..., and I'll come again to disturb you. But next time I'll keep in mind that not to ask any foolish question.

    Thanks for everything friends!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Finally:
    http://mpcon.org/apacheguide/ruby.php
    http://www.onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/2.../20/rails.html

    it's really good for any beginner, even for a non-programmer.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    Hi Friends!

    When I tried "InstantRails-1.3-win.zip" it worked but apache2triad(php, mysql) was no longer availble during that.
    The InstantRails package comes with Apache, MySQL and a small control panel application to control it all. Along with Ruby support the Apache install also supports PHP, there is no need to use apache2triad AND InstantRails, as IR supports both (or at least it used to, no reason it still shouldn't).

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sgarissta
    The InstantRails package comes with Apache, MySQL and a small ...
    You are right. But at the moment I was not clear the functionality & installation of ROR as it's concept and planning are totally different unlike PHP. Now it's clear enough to me and I'm gradually picking the things.



    BTW after creating my small apps using some online tutorials I’m surprised how I’ll upload all this on my live server using ftp or how I will create news apps on my server bco’z there (on live server) I won’t be able to access Command Prompt to generate my apps folder using “ruby path/myApps”.

    Will generating my apps folder locally and uploading it through ftp, work or there is something else.

    One thing also I would like to know. As ROR generated apps accessed by URL containing to many folders - chlidFolders (i.e. http://www.anysite.com/chapter/topic/issues), what do you think, will search engine consider it (please mind the long nested folder hierarchy based URL).


    Thanks to all!

  9. #9
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    You are right. But at the moment I was not clear the functionality & installation of ROR as it's concept and planning are totally different unlike PHP. Now it's clear enough to me and I'm gradually picking the things.



    BTW after creating my small apps using some online tutorials I’m surprised how I’ll upload all this on my live server using ftp or how I will create news apps on my server bco’z there (on live server) I won’t be able to access Command Prompt to generate my apps folder using “ruby path/myApps”.

    Will generating my apps folder locally and uploading it through ftp, work or there is something else.
    I upload through FTP just fine. I do have to log into my server via SSH to perform database migrations, but you can also just dump a SQL script into PHPMyAdmin or similar as well. If your host supports RoR properly you shouldn't have to run script/server to get your app going since it will probably be running through FastCGI.
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    One thing also I would like to know. As ROR generated apps accessed by URL containing to many folders - chlidFolders (i.e. http://www.anysite.com/chapter/topic/issues), what do you think, will search engine consider it (please mind the long nested folder hierarchy based URL).
    Search engines have no problem indexing my RoR-based blog, which goes 4 or 5 "folders" deep (/articles/2006/05/22/title-of-article-here as an example)

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But what about the file name based URL i.e. http://someSite.com/country/shops_in_city1.html OR http://someSite.com/shops_in_city1_country.html .
    As ROR will probably display it something like http://someSite.com/country/city1/shop

    Any idea how we generate a traditional style URL in ROR?

    Actually I'm a little bit confused as I believe a file name based URL is more meaningfull in contrast of SEO.

    And what's the role of "public" folder in ROR setup.

  11. #11
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    But what about the file name based URL i.e. http://someSite.com/country/shops_in_city1.html OR http://someSite.com/shops_in_city1_country.html .
    As ROR will probably display it something like http://someSite.com/country/city1/shop

    Any idea how we generate a traditional style URL in ROR?
    You define rules in routes.rb to generate any URL style you want.
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    Actually I'm a little bit confused as I believe a file name based URL is more meaningfull in contrast of SEO.
    You've been misled. The file extension doesn't matter so much as not having a messy querystring and having keywords in the actual URL.

    A URL like /shop/products/4952 isn't as SE friendly as /shop/products/my-cool-widget, but the 2nd style is no worse or better than /shop/products/my-cool-widget.html
    Quote Originally Posted by amrknt
    And what's the role of "public" folder in ROR setup.
    It's the "root" of your site. That's where you put any static files you want, like HTML files, images, stylesheets, .js files, etc.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot amrknt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot vgarcia for clearing my doubts. I found there is only you in ruby forum who is solving all the problem. I don't know why, but u r great. Keep it up.

    Thanks a lot once again!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •