SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast lupulet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    romania
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    apache server good, php good, mysql server good, but...

    apache server good, php good, mysql server good, but...
    cannot login to mysql server with the localhost,username, passwd.
    (win98se)
    Any idea?
    Please help,'cause i'm wasting precious time...
    you'll never be what you desire

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot theFinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check you php.ini file and make sure it knows where to find the mysqld.sock file, thats one of the most common connection problems I've had. (Although I've never used any of this on a *shudder* windows system)
    - theFinn
    Creator and Project Manager, phpBB
    http://www.theFinn.net
    http://www.tarotclass.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Depending on what version you are using there should be WinMysqlAdmin.exe that will create my.ini and it will also allow you to set a password. If you want to asign a different password just erase my.ini in Windows directory and reexecute WinMysqlAdmin.exe.

    Make sure you are geting the right sintax and both apache and mysql servers are on.

    mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password");
    -- | StEaLThEn |--

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast lupulet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    romania
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    thanks, but...

    but i did all you've told me. i've checked the path in php.ini, both servers were working (even the databases exists ), but... help, cause i'm dying
    you'll never be what you desire

  5. #5
    Digital Warrior Renegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    dunno if you realized this or not, but username and passwd are not actually valid credentials.

    If you have left the default values intact, then try this command
    PHP Code:
      mysql_connect("localhost""root",""); 
    Make sure you see mysqld or mysqld-nt when you press control-alt-delete. If you don't, then its not running.
    --There's my 1.5 cents, now where is my change!?!?

  6. #6
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Uh.. Is MySQL running? In other words if you did not explicitly start the server you won't be able to to connect. Consult the docs for info on how to do that.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lupulet chill out (breath in breath out)

    Let's try to get this right.

    1) Is PHP installed and working? Yes
    2) Is Apache installed and working? Yes
    3) Start Apache
    4) Start WinMysqlAdmin
    You should have both running at the same time.
    5) Go to the bin directory of your Mysql.
    6) Type "mysql -h localhost -u root -p" or simply "mysql"
    7) if you are in the mysql prompt
    i.e , mysql>

    you got it

    If that does not work then you have a problem.
    I would suggest reinstall everything.

    If you done that and are trying to access trough a webpage then the problem is with your php code. Send us and we will have a look.

    hope it helps
    -- | StEaLThEn |--


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •