SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    PHP warrior dkode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Planet Namek
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    webpage 100% width weird problem

    http://www.baggettandsummers.com

    I designed this site to be 100% width, its actually php generated templates that i developed. But now for some reason when i first visit the site theres seems to be a 10 pixel border on the right and bottom,

    BUT...if i hit refresh it fits like it is supposed to...anyone know why it could be doing this? Thanks.
    "Mankind cannot define memory, yet it defines mankind"
    -- Project 2501, Ghost in the Shell

    Smarty | PEAR | PHP Manual | MySQL Manual

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have no problems viewing the page. It stretched to 100% width right from the first moment I viewed it.

  3. #3
    PHP warrior dkode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Planet Namek
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    are you using internet explorer or netscape?

    if you are using IE, is it version 6?

    I am using IE 6 to view it.
    "Mankind cannot define memory, yet it defines mankind"
    -- Project 2501, Ghost in the Shell

    Smarty | PEAR | PHP Manual | MySQL Manual

  4. #4
    Former Staff Member silver trophy Adam P.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    3,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using IE 5.5 and it looks fine
    SPF Mentor/Advisor 2001-2003
    SPF Designer of the Year 2002
    SPF Graphic Designer of the Year 2003
    AdamPolselli.com

  5. #5
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Netscape will always leave space for the scrollbar whether it is needed or not

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just as swimm, I used IE 5.5 to view the page.

  7. #7
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using Internet Explorer 5.5 as well and it looks fine

    I can't imagine IE6 has a incompatibility extra, it's probably a caching problem.
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  8. #8
    epsilon transition cupid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Kent, Ohio
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    dkode, I've had this _SAME_EXACT_ problem before and could not resolve it. I was using IE5.5 and Netscape 4.72 at the time.. they both did that. I'll be very interested to know if there's a way to resolve this.

  9. #9
    PHP warrior dkode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Planet Namek
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    very strange...I've never seen that before until i created these sites.

    I think it might be a problem with setting marginwidth and marginheight

    I'm not sure...if anyone knows whats up can they please let me know? thanks.
    "Mankind cannot define memory, yet it defines mankind"
    -- Project 2501, Ghost in the Shell

    Smarty | PEAR | PHP Manual | MySQL Manual

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Chico, Ca
    Posts
    1,125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using Windows 2k and IE 5.5 ? I am not sure if 6.0 does it or not. I ran into the same problem it's when you first view the page. So just add this code to the body tag.

    Code:
    <body ....... bottommargin="0" rightmargin="0">
    that should fix it.

    Chuck
    "Happiness doesn't find you, you find happiness" -- Unknown
    www.chuckknows.com

  11. #11
    PHP warrior dkode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Planet Namek
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wow, thanks a million man, that works perfectly. I think that is a new bug in IE 6 or something...I don't know. I've been looking for a way to fix that for a month now. Thanks again!
    "Mankind cannot define memory, yet it defines mankind"
    -- Project 2501, Ghost in the Shell

    Smarty | PEAR | PHP Manual | MySQL Manual

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Huntersville, NC
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could you also use style sheets to set your left, right, and top margins? Just an afterthought...
    Scott
    http://www.scott-dills.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •