SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how to reset cmos

    i was doing some things in my bios but now the machine wont start. the computer starts up but nothing is shown on the computer screen. in my motherboard book its says to short the 2 little holes on the board to reset the bios but i really dont understand that they mean by that. what exactly do you do with these 2 holes can anyone explain.

    thanks
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.

  2. #2
    Happy Holidays !! Paul S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,287
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure if this apply to your motherboard, but sometimes you can remove the battery (it looks like a watch battery only bigger, about 2 cm in diameter) for a couple of minutes and that would reset your bios configuration.

    Paul

  3. #3
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the problem with that is that i heard that you can damage the motherboard this way and have to repalce the whole board. has anyone else heard this? or is it relitivly safe to do.
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.

  4. #4
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well i tried to remove the battery but it does not want to come out. can anyone over other advice?
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.

  5. #5
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok got help from a friend of mine what you do is you take a paper clip and bend it to a arch form and put it in the 2 holes on the motherboard. this will reset the bios.

    (i just posted this in case someone else has the same problem in the future)
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There should be a set jumper switches right next to the CMOS battery. Probably it's like this:

    .--

    (The -- is a jumper.)

    Make it look like this:

    --.

    Then on the next reboot, the CMOS will be cleared.

  7. #7
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    heh ya i was told about that but my a7v133 mobo didnt come with that. its 2 little holes you short with a paper clip. pretty stupid if you ask me. i would rather take a jumper.
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •