SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast vehicau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IF with multiple ORs in WHILE - Cant find correct syntax

    I am a beginner with PHP MySQL and working on a basic Content Managment System for a 'few years old static site'. A table column repeats 2 cells with content in each followed by a spacer td that lines content up with other columns content. I am using 'while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))' to output the content and want to add the spacer td to every second loop. I have created and repeatedly modified an 'if statement with many ORs', that wont work. I have researched syntax models and all changes have not worked. Example of code I have tried is bellow. I am grateful for correct syntax and related advice.


    Code:
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
    echo '<tr><td height="25" width="325"><b>' . $row[update_text] . '</b></td> 
    					</tr>' ;
     
    if ($row[id]==3 || $row[id]==5 || $row[id]==7 || $row[id]==9){
    echo '<tr><td height="5" width="325"></td></tr>' ;
    }
    endif;
    }

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Something like this?
    Code:
    $oddCounter = 0;
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
    	echo '<tr><td>.. row content ..</td></tr>';
    	
    	if (!(++$oddCounter % 2)) {
    		// Outputing separator 
    		echo '<tr><td>.. separator ..</td></tr>';
    	}
    }

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast vehicau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for reply and help. I tried the code and it did not work. When I use the while loop minus either if statement output works, but content doesn't line up minus spacer. I have been working on code all day and this is the first time I have been unable to get things to work right away.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist sysice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Hackettstown, NJ
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is how I do it. If you want more columns just change the var at top.
    PHP Code:
    $columns 2;
    if(
    mysql_num_rows($results)){
            print 
    "<table>";
            
    $i 0;
            while(
    $row mysql_fetch_assoc($results)){
                    if(!(
    $i%$columns))
                            print 
    "<tr>";
                    print 
    "<td>".$row['name']."</td>";
                    if(
    $i%$columns == $columns-1)
                            print 
    "</tr>";
                    
    $i++;
            }
            if(
    $i%$columns != 0){
                    for(
    $x=($i%$columns);$x<$columns;$x++)
                            print 
    "<td> </td>";
                    print 
    "</tr>";
            }
            print 
    "</table>";


  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast vehicau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Fixed

    I have got my original code to work. I overlooked that I was not previewing from my server. Thanks for great responces.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast vehicau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks for code Eugene

    I settled on your code Eugene. Alot crisper than mine!!! Thanks for help.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •