SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: IE55 problem

  1. #1
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE55 problem

    Hi! On this site www.sclub17.net I have a problem with the mousover links. As far as I am aware in every other browser the background of the mouseover on the main bodytext links appear as normal, but in IE55 the background is absolutely enormous!

    Could someone with different browsers check it, and if it is happening tell me if this is a CSS bug with ie55?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  2. #2
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't want to ruin your party, but I am using IE5.5 and it seems to look fine
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  3. #3
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by JMulder
    I don't want to ruin your party, but I am using IE5.5 and it seems to look fine
    what resolution/platform?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  4. #4
    Next stop: PHP! Marina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    692
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can see it! Unfortunately I can't figure out why this happens...

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I saw it the other day. I wondered why you had it set that large.

    IE 5.5/Win 2k

    It's because you have two "bodytext" classes. The A:hover.bodytext which has these properties:

    A:hover.bodytext {text-decoration: underline; background-color: #c00000;}


    and plain old .bodytext which has these properties:

    .bodytext {font-family: Verdana, Arial, Sans-serif; font-size: 9pt; color: #000000; padding:10px;}

    Which includes the 10pixels of padding.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by creole
    I saw it the other day. I wondered why you had it set that large.

    IE 5.5/Win 2k

    It's because you have two "bodytext" classes. The A:hover.bodytext which has these properties:

    A:hover.bodytext {text-decoration: underline; background-color: #c00000;}


    and plain old .bodytext which has these properties:

    .bodytext {font-family: Verdana, Arial, Sans-serif; font-size: 9pt; color: #000000; padding:10px;}

    Which includes the 10pixels of padding.
    yep, that would make sense. is it only showing in ie55 because it is now more picky than say ie5?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That would be my bet. It's an interesting effect though. I would guess that other browsers only allow one style per element. It appears that IE 5.5 is taking a combination of the two elements instead of throwing up an error.

    I wonder if that could be taken advantage of or if it is a bug?
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  8. #8
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh sorry about:

    Windows 98
    1024x768 @ 17" monitor
    Internet Explorer 5.5 (5.50.4522.1800IS)
    ADSL 512/128
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  9. #9
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another problem which I think is IE55 only. The form boxes on the left hand side should not span the whole of the table. They don't in IE5 but do in IE55. Has anyone else noticed this?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  10. #10
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And apparently in IE55 when you mouseover the word "gallery" in the welcome bit of the front page the line above it apparently disappears? Can anyone confirm!?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  11. #11
    Next stop: PHP! Marina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    692
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by weirdbeardmt
    Another problem which I think is IE55 only. The form boxes on the left hand side should not span the whole of the table. They don't in IE5 but do in IE55. Has anyone else noticed this?
    That's what I see...

    And apparently in IE55 when you mouseover the word "gallery" in the welcome bit of the front page the line above it apparently disappears? Can anyone confirm!?
    No, it doesn't, but if I click it the "gallery" cell turns black. That happens with "features" as well, but not with "us" and "home". Strange...

  12. #12
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Marina

    That's what I see...

    Hey marina! um.. what is what you see? The form boxes DO span the whole table or they DONT span the whole table...?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  13. #13
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do see the formboxes spanned across the whole tables..I just noticed when looking in your source, you're using a combination of " and '

    Code:
    <tr><td align="center" bgcolor="#c00000">
    <form method='post'><input type='text' name='theiremail' size='16'>
    Maybe changing those ' to " would do the trick?

    Regarding the black area after you clicked, it's a common IE5.5 (well, I am using 5.5 so..) problem and I've seen it on many other sites, I don't think you can do anything about it
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  14. #14
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by JMulder
    I do see the formboxes spanned across the whole tables..I just noticed when looking in your source, you're using a combination of " and '

    Code:
    <tr><td align="center" bgcolor="#c00000">
    <form method='post'><input type='text' name='theiremail' size='16'>
    Maybe changing those ' to " would do the trick?

    The reason they were there was because I had PHP generating that code. Hmmm, could this be it? I didn't think so because the login boxes below use only " and they still span the whole table.


    Regarding the black area after you clicked, it's a common IE5.5 (well, I am using 5.5 so..) problem and I've seen it on many other sites, I don't think you can do anything about it
    Really? Oh well. Looks like I'm going to have to get an update to go to IE55 for future checking if it is going to cause this many problems!
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  15. #15
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    right -- i hope i have fixed the problem -- could you check again for me? ta.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  16. #16
    Next stop: PHP! Marina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    692
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by weirdbeardmt
    Hey marina! um.. what is what you see? The form boxes DO span the whole table or they DONT span the whole table...?
    I see that the the form boxes DO span the whole table. (And it hasn't changed...)

  17. #17
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It hasn't changed for me, I have no idea..

    Something else though, I found this wierd piece of code:

    Code:
    </HEAD>
    <LINK REL="stylesheet" TYPE="text/css" HREF="style.css">
    </HEAD>
    Two tags?
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  18. #18
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by JMulder
    It hasn't changed for me, I have no idea..

    Something else though, I found this wierd piece of code:

    Code:
    </HEAD>
    <LINK REL="stylesheet" TYPE="text/css" HREF="style.css">
    </HEAD>
    Two tags?
    Well spotted! Well I've fixed that -- hopefully the mouseovers now should be working as you would expect, if not the input boxes. Can't explain that one...
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  19. #19
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately it didn't fix it

    Also, you have your CSS link defined twice, not that it matters, but I could be confusing for future editing. One at the top and the one at the same spot as I mentioned above.

    Hey, what's this? You're using XHTML tags (<br /> etc.) but I don't see a line a the top telling the browser what kind of XHTML you're using. This might not fix your problem, but who knows

    PS: Are you including files?
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  20. #20
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by JMulder
    Unfortunately it didn't fix it

    Also, you have your CSS link defined twice, not that it matters, but I could be confusing for future editing. One at the top and the one at the same spot as I mentioned above.

    Oops! Well Ive got rid of that. So are you saying the background of the mousover links are still huge? They shouldn't be!


    Hey, what's this? You're using XHTML tags (<br /> etc.) but I don't see a line a the top telling the browser what kind of XHTML you're using. This might not fix your problem, but who knows
    Not XHTML -- I thought they were now the standard for HTML4.01 i.e. <br /> instead of <br>. Maybe not? That might be it...

    PS: Are you including files?
    Yep. The most part of that whole file is one big huge include (like all the standard layout stuff) with just the content stuff for each page plugged into the middle. Why?

    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  21. #21
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    CSS Bugs

    Hi All
    i am havin trouble usin css in my company site !
    which is www.ecxs.net/newsite ...all i want to do is want to call externel css & in normal htm files ! to styles intag <p> <h1> normaly for text ! but it always gav an error displayin page properly !
    could u plz tell me by seing back source of my website
    that i can use css or not on that !
    & wat is the problem !
    Thank You
    Imran

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard Aes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You seem to use CSS rather extensively on your site; I don't see why you'd be having a problem. However, to include an external stylesheet, you simply use this between the <head> and </head> tags:
    Code:
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="linkto/stylesheet.css" />
    Within that stylesheet.css you would have something like this:
    Code:
    p { font-size : 12pt ; color : #ff0000 ; font-wieght : bold ; margin : 10px ; }
    h1 { font-size : 20pt ; color : #0000ff ; font-weight : normal ; margin : 30px ; }
    Just modify that and salt to taste and everything should work fine.
    Colin Anderson
    Ambition is a poor excuse for those without
    sense enough to be lazy.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •