SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 34
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist IJoeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in, MD
    Posts
    400
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry did the windows update change how flash works?

    I noticed the other day my computer was updated. I notice now when i see Flash type software in the browser window that I have to click the flash element to activate it first. Then i can communicate with it.

    So i assume that this is for security reasons. Does anyone know how to set in a cookie or something after a person has clicked the element once to make it useable so the user doesn't have to click it again to use it?

    I don't like how this works. Now when you make flash banner ads you have to get the user to click twice to actually click the ad.

    Why would they break flash like this? OR is this something i have set on my computer that was not part of windows update.

    You can tell if you have been affected because when you mouseover a flash element you'll see a box around it.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist gollux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    414
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is for Eolas patent compliance. Microsoft has information on how to rework your web pages to avoid the click to activate limitations imposed in Internet Explorer after the updates are applied.

    Microsoft ActiveX Activation direct from the horses ???...

    Simple fix proposed for flash
    Released under the Fiasco Labs Digital Damnation Copywright,
    it's yours to make whatever the 7734 you want with it.

    (c) 2005 Fiasco Labs All Wrongs Reserved

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast Riks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here you have a nice solution, that adds more features to the flash object/embed

    http://www.sometricks.com/2006/04/23...h-flashobject/

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the fix. This change has caused us many a headache over the past week. Still looks like a bit of coding for a page that has a dozen swfs in it, but at least our navigations will be back to normal. *phew*
    www.SureForms.net - Add a free online survey, payment form
    or basic webform to your site in minutes
    www.TXTit.ca - Text message any mobile phone in Canada for free

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The FSR extension for Dreamweaver has worked great for me. I've been using it for about 3 weeks now.

    http://www.figit.com/fsr

    -s

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Rabies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,515
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Staying Tuned: I have been using the Flash Extension put out by Adobe. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to work with multiple Flash files on one page. Does the FSR DW extension work with multiple Flash objects?

    **Correction: It does work, you just have to make sure to rename ALL swf references and ID Names)**
    Last edited by Rabies; Apr 28, 2006 at 12:23. Reason: learned it was a typo!

  7. #7
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i made an example for people to use:

    just create 1 .js called loadFlash.js inside it put this:

    Code:
    // JavaScript Document
    <!-- 
        var oeTags = '<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'
        + 'width="'+width+'" height="'+height+'"'
        + 'codebase="https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab">'
        + '<param name="movie" value="'+movie+'.swf" /><param NAME="wmode" VALUE="'+wmode+'" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><param name="FlashVars" value="'+vars+'">'
        + '<embed src="'+movie+'.swf" FlashVars="'+vars+'" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" wmode="'+wmode+'"'
        + 'width="'+width+'" height="'+height+'" name="ringSlide29" align="middle"'
        + 'play="true"'
        + 'loop="false"'
        + 'quality="high"'
        + 'allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"'
        + 'type="application/x-shockwave-flash"'
        + 'pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">'
        + '<\/embed>'
        + '<\/object>';
        document.write(oeTags);   // embed the flash movie
    // -->
    and where you would normally embed a .swf just use this:

    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = "YOUR_FLASH_VARS_HERE=YOUR_FLASH_VARS";
    var movie = 'NAME_OF_SWF'; //just name without extension like myMovie NOT myMovie.swf
    var width = 'MOVIE WIDTH';
    var height = 'MOVIE HEIGHT';
    var wmode = 'opaque or transparent';
    </script>
    <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>
    that way you dont have to recreate a new .js everytime and can easily use the same one.

    MODS you may want to sticky this
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  8. #8
    Once I was a Factory Worker goofy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A good reason for everybody to switch to firefox.
    Goofy
    Life is what you make it!
    Follow your dreams!

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast Riks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by goofy
    A good reason for everybody to switch to firefox.
    You can switch to Firefox, but your users and visitors don't.
    So you have to still make websites that all users can see without any big problems.

  10. #10
    Once I was a Factory Worker goofy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeh I agree, but what I meant was that we as web designers, developers etc should educate clients on the benefits of such choices because they don't know that they don't know about these types of issues. Educating the broader community will get more people on Firefox and less on IE and eventually we can hopefully stop catering for IE altogether, however it wouldn't be an overnight process obviously which is why we should spread the word.
    Goofy
    Life is what you make it!
    Follow your dreams!

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict RonnieFizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I totally agree GOOfY...

    But i got one Question though....
    Maybe this is to HALFASLEEP I would liketo know how can i make this a setting iside of flash...yo know jut like when you save and publish you file....>>>
    Thanks alot pipo for your understanding!!


    i made an example for people to use:

    just create 1 .js called loadFlash.js inside it put this:


    Code:
    // JavaScript Document
    <!--
    var oeTags = '<object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'
    + 'width="'+width+'" height="'+height+'"'
    + 'codebase="https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab">'
    + '<param name="movie" value="'+movie+'.swf" /><param NAME="wmode" VALUE="'+wmode+'" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><param name="FlashVars" value="'+vars+'">'
    + '<embed src="'+movie+'.swf" FlashVars="'+vars+'" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" wmode="'+wmode+'"'
    + 'width="'+width+'" height="'+height+'" name="ringSlide29" align="middle"'
    + 'play="true"'
    + 'loop="false"'
    + 'quality="high"'
    + 'allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"'
    + 'type="application/x-shockwave-flash"'
    + 'pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">'
    + '<\/embed>'
    + '<\/object>';
    document.write(oeTags); // embed the flash movie
    // -->

    and where you would normally embed a .swf just use this:


    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = "YOUR_FLASH_VARS_HERE=YOUR_FLASH_VARS";
    var movie = 'NAME_OF_SWF'; //just name without extension like myMovie NOT myMovie.swf
    var width = 'MOVIE WIDTH';
    var height = 'MOVIE HEIGHT';
    var wmode = 'opaque or transparent';
    </script>
    <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>

    that way you dont have to recreate a new .js everytime and can easily use the same one.
    "Luck is the residue of good design"
    -Some random dude!

  12. #12
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RonnieFizz
    I totally agree GOOfY...

    But i got one Question though....
    Maybe this is to HALFASLEEP I would liketo know how can i make this a setting iside of flash...yo know jut like when you save and publish you file....>>>
    Thanks alot pipo for your understanding!!
    you dont need to, they i showed it you only use the 1 .js file and it contains variables for the flash movie so say you just want to put a flash movie named intro.swf that is 550X400 into a site where you would normally put the <embed> stuff you just put this:

    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'intro';
    var width = '550';
    var height = '400';
    var wmode = 'opaque';
    </script>
    <script src="pathTo/loadFlash.js"></script>
    and you just use the same .js everytime and it loads whatever movie depending on the variables.


    ALSO: if you use dreamweaver i think you can set that as a snippet to reuse. but not positive.
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Addict RonnieFizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    o ight thnkx....

    and no i dont use DW often.....
    i stay on Notepad for touches....

    feels better


    Ronnie
    Cheers,
    "Luck is the residue of good design"
    -Some random dude!

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast rexoids's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Don't quite get it!

    Hi there,

    All this for a stupid annoying grey box!! errggh!

    Sir Struggle Town here...

    Now I do use ye old DW... and when I insert my flash file, this code is inserted;

    Code:
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="766" height="280">
            <param name="movie" value="Flash/Header2.swf">
            <param name="quality" value="high">
            <embed src="Flash/Header2.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="766" height="280"></embed></object>
    Am I supposed to replace that with the following... or do I include this as well? (having no idea what var vars should be...)

    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'Header2';
    var width = '766';
    var height = '280';
    var wmode = 'opaque';
    </script> <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>
    Also, is this correct for loadFlash.js...?

    Code:
    // JavaScript Document
    <!-- 
        var oeTags = '<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'
        + 'width="'766'" height="'280'"'
        + 'codebase="https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab">'
        + '<param name="Header2" value="'Header2'.swf" /><param NAME="wmode" VALUE="'opaque'" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><param name="FlashVars" value="'+vars+'">'
        + '<embed src="'Flash/Header2'.swf" FlashVars="'+vars+'" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" wmode="'opaque'"'
        + 'width="'766'" height="'280'" name="Header2" align="middle"'
        + 'play="true"'
        + 'loop="false"'
        + 'quality="high"'
        + 'allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"'
        + 'type="application/x-shockwave-flash"'
        + 'pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">'
        + '<\/embed>'
        + '<\/object>';
        document.write(oeTags);   // embed the flash movie
    // -->
    My other main problem is that it's only on my clients compy that this grey box is appearing, even though I'm using IE as well... so I can't check it easily, hence would like to know that I've got it right before I ask them

    Many thanks!

  15. #15
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its only happening on the computers with the update. you replace what dreamweaver deoes with this:

    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'Header2';
    var width = '766';
    var height = '280';
    var wmode = 'opaque';
    </script> <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>

    as for the loadFlash.js no you dont have to change it at all thats why you set the variables above(changing it prevents you from using the same one so unless you want a ton of uneeded .js files floating around your server dont change it and only keep one, the only thing you change is the variables above). and the 'var vars ''; is for FlashVars if none just leave it blank.
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you, HalfAsleep, for this quick and easy solution! I have been trying the various permutations of "iefixes.js" that are being recommended, and while it elimates the irritating Gray Box, the page never seems to completely load... Your method works fine.

    Haven't tried (and excuse me if this has been answered already), will this work with multiple Flash on the same page?

    Thanks,

    EaglesWingsWeb

  17. #17
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by EaglesWingsWeb
    will this work with multiple Flash on the same page?

    Thanks,

    EaglesWingsWeb
    yes it will you just overide the variables but make sure you dont get them crossed ill show you how it will and how it wont work:

    this will work:
    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'movie1';
    var width = '766';        //--set variables for first movie.
    var height = '280';
    var wmode = 'opaque';
    </script> <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>
    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'movie2';    //--overide variables for second movie but first movie is set so its ok.
    var width = '640';
    var height = '480';
    var wmode = 'transparent';
    </script> <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>

    this wont work:
    Code:
    <script>
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'movie1';
    var width = '766';        //--set variables for first movie.
    var height = '280';
    var wmode = 'opaque';
    
    var vars = '';
    var movie = 'movie2';    //--overide variables for second movie but first movie hasnt loaded yet so now it just loads movie2 twice.
    var width = '640';
    var height = '480';
    var wmode = 'transparent';
    </script> 
    <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>
    <script src="loadFlash.js"></script>
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Evangelist IJoeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in, MD
    Posts
    400
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So what do you do if you have a webpage that is in a folder and it calls a flash file that is one level about it?

    I put my flash movies at the root of my website and then i have pages that are in subdirectories that call these movies. So they do a little "../flashmovie.swf" call.

    var movie = '../flashmovie'; <--- would that work i wonder? Off to try it out.

  19. #19
    SitePoint Evangelist IJoeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in, MD
    Posts
    400
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tested it out and it works...Sweet!

  20. #20
    Necromancer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    386
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've searched high and low but I can't seem to find any discussion about the long-term future of this debacle. Does anyone have any thoughts on whether this situation is likely to be permanent? Surely MS isn't happy about it? Why doesn't MS do whatever Firefox does to get around it?

    I've got a downloadable Flash tool which is somewhat buggered up by this (users report problems when implementing patches). Is there any chance I can ride it out and one day everything will return to the pre-April situation?

  21. #21
    SitePoint Enthusiast Riks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dave owen
    I've searched high and low but I can't seem to find any discussion about the long-term future of this debacle. Does anyone have any thoughts on whether this situation is likely to be permanent? Surely MS isn't happy about it? Why doesn't MS do whatever Firefox does to get around it?

    I've got a downloadable Flash tool which is somewhat buggered up by this (users report problems when implementing patches). Is there any chance I can ride it out and one day everything will return to the pre-April situation?
    The bad new is the situation will be as now at least in the near future.
    Microsoft is testing the Explorer 7 with the same update

  22. #22
    Once I was a Factory Worker goofy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is also a good article from Geoff Stearns http://blog.deconcept.com on how to deal with this issue.

    http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flash/ar...swfobject.html
    Goofy
    Life is what you make it!
    Follow your dreams!

  23. #23
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good reason to switch to Firefox. But i still get that nagging voice at the back of my head when using firefox. "Are you sure this is how the developer wanted you to see this?"

  24. #24
    SitePoint Enthusiast Riks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by chriscut
    Good reason to switch to Firefox. But i still get that nagging voice at the back of my head when using firefox. "Are you sure this is how the developer wanted you to see this?"
    LOL....good point.

    The bad thing sometimes is developers forget to test their websites on Firefox and only test using Explorer.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey,

    I have used this method and it works a teat, quite simple too;

    1 - make a javascript file ; call it 'ieupdate.js'

    2 - put the following code in it ;

    theObjects = document.getElementsByTagName("object");
    for (var i = 0; i < theObjects.length; i++) {
    theObjects[i].outerHTML = theObjects[i].outerHTML;
    }

    just do that in notepad

    3- in the html file in which the flash file is an object in, just after the last object tag </object> put the following code

    <script type="text/javascript" src="ieupdate.js"></script>

    this must be in the <body> code obvioulsy.

    4. make sure the ieupdate.js file is uploaded in the same folder as the html file.

    Thats it hey presto. Check out my site below and you should see no borders round the flash files.

    Hope this helps you!
    Charlie Huxter
    Graphical Artist

    Ceratech Electronics Ltd


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •