SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry Table Trouble - Please spare my sanity!

    I'm having that very common problem of restraining the size of one of my table cells which contains a lot of text. I get this every time I use the damn things. Who has a fool-proof way to conquer this?

    BTW, I have already tried specifying all the table cell widths, in both actual pixel and percentage values, but the problem cell still blows out.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How bout a link?

    Generally the way HTML works is if a line of text is non-broken (all one long word), grouped together with a <NOBR> tag, the word is too long for the width of the TABLE or other things, then the TABLE's width will change to accomodate the text.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by creole
    How bout a link?

    Generally the way HTML works is if a line of text is non-broken (all one long word), grouped together with a <NOBR> tag, the word is too long for the width of the TABLE or other things, then the TABLE's width will change to accomodate the text.
    Good call, Creole! I entered a complete stream of random characters by way of a test, with no breaks! Is there no way to force this 'word' to break up inside the cell?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope...it's got to do with the order of the way the browser handles things. It takes text as is.

    Let me clarify. You could use scripting (server-side or Javascript) to break the text up but it would have to be run through a database or some sort of FORM first.

    I'm guessing that this is for a Guestbook or a Forum? Because if it's not then that means that you're the only one that would be entering text and you could control the length of the word. If you can't keep the word from breaking the TABLE then maybe the men in white coats should mosey on over to your house and give you some lessons in typing?

    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the info. As usual, I've made an idiot of myself. You can view my progress at www.band-nation.co.uk. It's a musicians' database tool.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow...the site looks great!

    Although I get a javascript error when I rollover the links on the left side:

    Line: 40
    Character: 1
    Error: 'isNS4' is undefined
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for reminding me about that. I just haven't gotten round to fixing it.

    Regards
    Craig

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member tscratch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just took a look at your site with NS6.1. Not good. The main content is overlapped by the black box on the left. I know this can't be the way you want it to look. If you don't have NS6.1 e-mail me and I will send you a screenshot. twash746@yahoo.com
    --
    Eric

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tested this in NS6, and recoded the tables. It all appears correctly now, and on AOL also. If anyone's having trouble seeing everything, please let me know. Now I have to fix the rollover script for Netscape!

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Er, no.

    There's still some bugs. Oh well, back to the drawing board.

  11. #11
    Net Senior Citizen tommatthews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a sure fire way to set a fixed table width:http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...ablelayout.asp


    affordable website design

    :: sydney australia ::

  12. #12
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no need to feel stupid, wicca. I'm asking something else every day and I've been doing this for a long while now. A day that goes by that I don't learn something new is a day that I wish I wasn't a web designer...I don't use that as a cliche, but as a fact.

    As for the site, when you roll over the menu links on the left the new options are mixed in the main body of text...I think that was mentioned before for NS 6, but I'm using IE 6.

    Good luck.
    Sketch
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  13. #13
    Made with a Mac! philm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Red face LOL

    You obviously haven't looked at it on a mac!!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •