SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    errors not showing...

    my errors do not show even when i put this at the top of my page:

    PHP Code:
    error_reporting(E_ALL); 
    ini_set('display_errors'1); 
    ini_set("display_errors""1"); 
    ini_set("display_errors""on"); 
    thats what i found searching this forum but its still not showing any errors

    this is a hosting account and i have no access to the INI file
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Might your hosting company be auto-prepending a file?
    Try
    PHP Code:
    echo ini_get('auto_prepend_file'); 
    to see if it's so.

    Edit:
    On second thoughts, since any calls to ini_set() that you make will come after this, it shouldn't matter, even though 'auto_prepend_file' can be set in php.ini, Apache's httpd.conf, or a .htaccess file
    Zealotry is contingent upon 100 posts and addiction 200?

  3. #3
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,036
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    errors

    If the page isn't showing at all it may be a "fatal" error and the script never gets to your ini_set line. If you are trying all 3 ini_set lines that you posted at once, because you are not using ini_get and appending the ini_set-s only the last will be used. I don't think "on" is a valid value.
    For the first line, I think you can use either the constants or ints, but not strings. eg. error_reporting(E_ALL); or error_reporting(2047); or with ini_set ini_set('error_reporting', E_ALL);
    display_errors is a boolean so I think that would be ini_set('display_errors', 1); for true (the default setting) without the last 2 lines after it.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,132
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    your sure your purrint it in the right file? your sure you have errors?

  5. #5
    Pragmatic Programmer halfasleeps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Altoona, PA. USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok i tried putting the following:
    PHP Code:
    error_reporting(E_ALL); 
    ini_set('display_errors'1); 
    ini_set("display_errors""1"); 
    ini_set("display_errors""on"); 
    PHP Code:
    error_reporting(E_ALL); 
    ini_set('display_errors'1); 
    PHP Code:
    ini_set('display_errors'1); 
    PHP Code:
    ini_set('error_reporting'E_ALL); 
    everytime it wont show any errors :-( yes i know there are errors i put stuff in to make it error just to make sure and it still wont display them.

    i cant fix my stuff if i cant see whats wrong!
    Altoona Design
    Freelance Flex developer for hire.
    ActionScript Programmer with 8 Years Experience.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by halfasleeps
    i cant fix my stuff if i cant see whats wrong!
    let me guess... winxp with php set up as cgi?

    ii had this problem almost two years ago. guess what? i still have this problem. -lol-

    i still have not found out a way to get my errors to display in the browser using cgi php on winxp.

    that's the bad news.

    the good news is that some ides will display the errors when configured correctly.

    i'm currently using php designer 2005. they have version 2006 beta out, too, but it hasn't given me the warm and fuzzies, yet.

    eclipse (with php plugin) will also display errors and notices once configured.

    my advice is to get one of these free ides and use it to develop your code and display your errors.

    i did and i do.

    good luck.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •