SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    radiobutton mutation

    Todat I was wandering if those boring radiobuttons need to have the same appareance every time you use them or you can use images.

    Who knows how this works?


    Grtz sjoerd

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've never seen anyone use an image for a radiobutton.

    Keep in mind that a radio button needs to indicate if it is checked or not. You would actually need several images if you were to swap the button for an image.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    re:

    You're right. It would look cool though.

    Keep me posted if you find anything,

    Sjoerd

  4. #4
    1-800-JMULDER JMulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,745
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use CSS to add a border or a background color to it.

    I don't know the exact code, but you'll probably find it at ProjectCool's Developer Zone.
    Jeroen Mulder

    w: www.jeroenmulder.com

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    re:

    Thats not what I'm looking for. I know how to alter the border and background color by using css but that's not what i want.

    I wanna make my own radiobuttons.

    Thanks anyway!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Something like this?

    Here's an example of what I think you want.
    http://www.dansteinman.com/dynapi/do...es/radio1.html

    And here's how to do it.
    http://www.dansteinman.com/dynduo/en/radio.html

    Good luck. Doesn't look easy.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard iTec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ive seen images used as check boxes, not as radio buttons tho (just trying to find the url)

    aha found it!! check out the Multi extension search on the right @ http://www.nameit.com.au/

    at first i thought it was flash!... but it aint!
    Last edited by iTec; Sep 27, 2001 at 11:08.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    thanks people!

    Thank you! that's what i needed! It's gonna be used for a poll system...

    THANKS!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •