SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 56
  1. #26
    Node mutilating coot timnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    516
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want to check to see if a variable is an integer above zero, then something like this will work:

    PHP Code:
    function chknum($id)
    {
        if (
    strval(intval($id)) === $id && $id 0) {
            return 
    true;
        } else {
            return 
    false;
        }

    It will make sure the $id variable is an integer and that it is above zero. Practically what MattR had wrapped up in a function
    Oh no! the coots are eating my nodes!

  2. #27
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Um, this is getting a little over the top However, given the maxim that you cannot trust user submitted data (and $offset is being propergated through the URL query string), how about just this...
    PHP Code:
    settype($offset"integer");
    $offset = ($offset) ? $offset 0
    Then if the user thinks its a laugh to subsitute the value of offset in the url with "offset=hamsandwich" offset will be reset to 0 in the code above and they will be sent back to the first page.

  3. #28
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How about this? Since the average joe is not going to be able tofigure how to mess wit hthe offset. Why not just leave it as is. Who cares if someone puts in offset=hamsandwich they get a nice big error. I think the majority of the users will use the links at the bottom. If they choose to change the query string so be it. Its not like its gonna turn you into a ham sandwich, its just going to display an error message.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  4. #29
    Your daddy. WALoeIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    526
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    How about this? Since the average joe is not going to be able tofigure how to mess wit hthe offset. Why not just leave it as is. Who cares if someone puts in offset=hamsandwich they get a nice big error. I think the majority of the users will use the links at the bottom. If they choose to change the query string so be it. Its not like its gonna turn you into a ham sandwich, its just going to display an error message.
    LOL

  5. #30
    Database Jedi MattR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    buried in the database shell (Washington, DC)
    Posts
    1,107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    How about this? Since the average joe is not going to be able tofigure how to mess wit hthe offset. Why not just leave it as is. Who cares if someone puts in offset=hamsandwich they get a nice big error. I think the majority of the users will use the links at the bottom. If they choose to change the query string so be it. Its not like its gonna turn you into a ham sandwich, its just going to display an error message.
    Could a malicious user not run this:
    somefile.php?offset=4;drop table bobross; (URL encode the offset var data of course)

    I've never tried it (don't care to run MySQL) but from what I understand it is a valid cause for concern.

  6. #31
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope because the user connecting to MySQL only has select, update and delete privileges on that database.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  7. #32
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    Nope because the user connecting to MySQL only has select, update and delete privileges on that database.
    what do you mean? or are saying that that's how it should be?
    - Matt ** Ignore old signature for now... **
    Dr.BB - Highly optimized to be 2-3x faster than the "Big 3."
    "Do not enclose numeric values in quotes -- that is very non-standard and will only work on MySQL." - MattR

  8. #33
    Digital Warrior Renegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR
    what do you mean? or are saying that that's how it should be?
    In a perfect world. Yes. God help you if you allow a user to operate your script that connects as root!!!

    *shudders*
    --There's my 1.5 cents, now where is my change!?!?

  9. #34
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by MattR


    Could a malicious user not run this:
    somefile.php?offset=4;drop table bobross; (URL encode the offset var data of course)

    I've never tried it (don't care to run MySQL) but from what I understand it is a valid cause for concern.
    Actually, I've tried this in a test script to see it it was possible - and AFAIK, MySQL didn't buy it.

  10. #35
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I tried it to. However MattR brought up an interesting twist on security and MySQL. Like freakysid said, I tried it also and it didn't work. But after trying it I decided to limit the privs for the users that connect via scripts on the web.

    what do you mean? or are saying that that's how it should be?
    Well from a security standpoint. I think yes.In fact it wouldn't hurt to have two users per database. One that has full rights and can create and drop tables to use in mysql console. The other has the bare minimum rights. So now my uyser has enough rights to run the app but can't do anything malicious.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  11. #36
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    But after trying it I decided to limit the privs for the users that connect via scripts on the web.
    I'm a little worried now. In my DB I have my own userid and then a general user which is used in the pages to connect to the db and run the scripts etc. Can you explain how to limit the privileges of the user so they can't run malicious commands.

    Is it phpmyadmin or what?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    » Matt's debating is not a crime «
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf ö Clicky

  12. #37
    SitePoint Addict whofarted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    lost, If you find me please return me to St.Louis
    Posts
    396
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've got a quick question about your code.

    In this part
    PHP Code:
    if ($offset==0) { 
    } else { 
        
    $prevoffset=$offset-20;
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=0\"><<</a> &nbsp; \n";
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$prevoffset\"><</a> &nbsp; \n"
    why is this $prevoffset=$offset-20; set to -20?

    every time i click say link 3, if I then click the "<" link it tries to set offset to -20 from its current value. But in your code you said $limit=<<ITEMS PER PAGE>>;

    Won't that cause a problem if the user uses a number other than 20 for their limit.

    I'm still a bit of a newbie & i'm asking becuase I used $limit=5; & changed this:
    PHP Code:
    if ($offset==0) { 
    } else { 
        
    $prevoffset=$offset-20;
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=0\"><<</a> &nbsp; \n";
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$prevoffset\"><</a> &nbsp; \n"
    to this:
    PHP Code:
    if ($offset==0) { 
    } else { 
        
    $prevoffset=$offset-$limit;
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=0\"><<</a> &nbsp; \n";
        print 
    "<a href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$prevoffset\"><</a> &nbsp; \n"
    And it seems to work fine.

    Please let me know if i'm wrong. I'd hate to get this going & not relize something going haywire on me.

    P.S. Thanks for posting this script
    You smell something?

  13. #38
    Feel my RewiredMind KMxRetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, UK
    Posts
    477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good spot man!

    I forgot to change that part and you are dead right.

    Thanks,

  14. #39
    SitePoint Addict whofarted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    lost, If you find me please return me to St.Louis
    Posts
    396
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    WHOOOOOOHOOOOOOO!

    You'll have to pardon my excitement, This is the first time I've been able to post something where I was right in correcting something lol

    I'm getting a warm fuzzy feeling like i'm becomming part of the php people

    look at me...I know php!
    You smell something?

  15. #40
    Database Jedi MattR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    buried in the database shell (Washington, DC)
    Posts
    1,107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by whofarted
    WHOOOOOOHOOOOOOO!

    You'll have to pardon my excitement, This is the first time I've been able to post something where I was right in correcting something lol

    I'm getting a warm fuzzy feeling like i'm becomming part of the php people

    look at me...I know php!
    LOL -- congrats!!

  16. #41
    SitePoint Author Kevin Yank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,571
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unless someone else has plans to do so, I'm going to write an article on developing a generic 'paged results' component in PHP like those discussed above.
    Kevin Yank
    CTO, sitepoint.com
    I wrote: Simply JavaScript | BYO PHP/MySQL | Tech Times | Editize
    Baby’s got back—a hard back, that is: The Ultimate CSS Reference

  17. #42
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is on that I posted a long time ago. I originally posted this code in April of 2001.

    http://sitepointforums.com/showthrea...threadid=20853

    PHP Code:
    <?

    //First we tell it how many rows of date to return

    $limit=10;



    // next determine if offset has been passed to script, if not use we assign it a value of 0

    if*(empty($offset))*{

    ****$offset=0;

    }



    //determine how many total rows are in our data set

    $result*=*mysql_query("select count(A COLUMN NAME) ".

    ************************"from TABLE_NAME ".

    ****************************"where WHATEVER ".

    ********************************"orderby Whatever");

    $numrows*=*mysql_result($result,*0,*0);



    //get results

    $result=mysql_query("select id,name,phone ".

    ************************"from TABLE where YOUR CONDITIONAL HERE ".

    ****************************"order by WHATEVER ".

    ********************************"limit*$offset,$limit");



    //now you can display the results returned

    while*($data=mysql_fetch_array($result))*{

    ****//include code to display results as you see fit

    }



    //calculate number of pages needing links

    $pages=intval($numrows/$limit);

    *******

    //detemine if we need to add a page for a last page with less than the full number of rows

    if*($numrows%$limit)*{

    ****//If there was a remainder we add a row

    ****$pages++;

    }



    //set up variable equal to the record number of the first displayed on current page*******

    $first_record*=*$offset*+*1;



    //start displaying the Next/Previous links

    echo*"Now*viewing:*$first_record*-";



    //Check to see if it the last page

    if*(!((($offset)/$limit)+1==$pages))*{

    ****//not last page so give so last record on page is $offset + $limit

    ****$last_record*=*$offset*+*$limit;

    ****echo*"*$last_record*of*$numrows*items*&nbsp; &nbsp;*";

    }
    *else*{

    ****//is the last page so last record on page is $numrows

    ****echo*"*$numrows*of*$numrows*item(s) &nbsp; &nbsp;*";

    }

    ***********

    //next we need to do the links to other results

    if*($offset*!=*0)*{*//bypass PREV link if offset is 0

    ****$prevoffset=$offset-$limit;

    ****echo*"<a*href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$prevoffset\">Prev</a> &nbsp;*\n";

    }



    //if there is only 1 page we need no numbered links.*******

    if*(*$pages*!=*1*)*{

    ****for*($i=1;$i<=$pages;$i++)*{*//loop thru when more than one page

    ********$newoffset=$limit*($i-1);

    ********//echo the number of the currently viewed page without a hyperlink

    ********if*(*((($offset)/$limit)==($i-1))*)*{

    ************echo*"$i*&nbsp;*\n";

    ********}*else*{

    ************echo*"<a*href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$newoffset\">$i</a> &nbsp;*\n";

    ********}

    ****}

    }

    *******

    //check to see if last page

    if*(!((($offset)/$limit)+1==$pages)*&&*$pages!=1)*{

    ****//not last page so give NEXT link

    ****$newoffset=$offset+$limit;

    ****echo*"<a*href=\"$PHP_SELF?offset=$newoffset\">Next</a><p>\n";

    }

    ?>
    Marty H.

  18. #43
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's what I have found from around the net (phpbuilder), etc and finally got to work. Might work for some others:

    -----------------


    <?php

    require("dbset.inc");

    $sql = "select * from TABLE order by CONDITIONS";

    $limit = 30; // rows to return
    $numresults = mysql_query($sql, $db);
    $numrows = mysql_num_rows($numresults);

    if (empty($page)) {
    $page = 1;
    }

    $offset = $limit * ($page - 1);

    $result = mysql_query("$sql limit $offset,$limit");

    while ($data = mysql_fetch_array($result))

    {

    INSERT HOW YOU WANT THE INFO TO BE EXPORTED HERE

    }

    if ($page > 1) { // bypass PREV link if offset is 0
    $regpage = $page - 1;
    print "<a href='$PHP_SELF?page=$regpage'>PREV</a> &nbsp; \n";
    }

    $numpages = intval($numrows / $limit);

    if ($numrows % $limit) {
    $numpages++;
    }

    $firstpage=max(1,$page-2);
    $lastpage=min($numpages,$firstpage+4);

    for($i=$firstpage; $i<=$lastpage; ++$i) { // loop thru
    if($page != $i) {
    print "<a href='$PHP_SELF?page=$i'>";
    }
    print $i;
    if($page != $i) {
    print "</a>";
    }
    print "&nbsp; \n";
    }

    if ($page < $numpages) {

    $refpage = $page + 1;
    print "<a href='$PHP_SELF?page=$refpage'>NEXT</a><p>\n";
    }

    ?>


    ------------------------------------

    The above code makes PREV / NEXT buttons and also the page links between those 2 buttons. The page links are limited to 5 at a time. Run it to see what I mean!

    Thanks,

    Mekhu

  19. #44
    SitePoint Addict Philip Toews's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Kuala Belait, Brunei
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    adapting page span code for Kevin's book

    Hello great PHP dieties,

    I am a total newbie to PHP. I have however made extraordinary progress with the help of this amazing community. I would like very much to include page spanning navigation on my site, but find the code described in this thread way over my head. Can someone tell me how I would adapt it for the script I have included below. The part that confuses me is that I use variables in my where clause. What should I do for the code below?

    PHP Code:
    <?php

    $dbcnx 
    mysql_connect("localhost""root""password");
    mysql_select_db("teachingfish");



    // The basic SELECT statement

    $select "SELECT DISTINCT tip_summary.ID, 
    tip_summary.name, authors_ID, LEFT(short_text,100), 
    date, tip_summary.tip_categories_ID"
    ;
    $from   " FROM tip_summary, authors";
    $where  " WHERE tip_summary.ID >= 0 AND authors.ID = tip_summary.authors_id";

    if (
    $aid != "") { // An author is selected
      
    $where .= " AND authors_ID=$aid";
    }

    if (
    $cid != "") { // A category is selected
      
    $from  .= ", tip_categories_lookup";

      
    $where .= " AND tip_summary.ID=tip_categories_lookup.tip_summary_ID AND tip_categories_lookup.tip_categories_ID=$cid";
    }

    if (
    $searchtext != "") { // Some search text was specified
      
    $where .= " AND long_text LIKE '%$searchtext%'";
    }

    if (
    $sort != "") { // a sort order was specified
      
    $where .= " ORDER BY $sort";
    }else{

    $where .= " ORDER BY authors.name ASC";
    }


    ?>



    <table width="100%" border="0">
    <tr bgcolor ="#EFEFEF"><th><p CLASS="tableheader"><a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?cid=<?php echo ($cid)?>&sort=name&aid=<?php echo ($aid)?>&searchtext=<?php echo ($searchtext)?>">Tip Name</a></p></th>
    <th><p CLASS="tableheader"><a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?cid=<?php echo ($cid)?>&sort=short_text&aid=<?php echo ($aid)?>&searchtext=<?php echo ($searchtext)?>">Description</a></p></th>
    <th><p CLASS="tableheader"><a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?cid=<?php echo ($cid)?>&sort=authors.name&aid=<?php echo ($aid)?>&searchtext=<?php echo ($searchtext)?>">Author</a></p></th>
    <th><p CLASS="tableheader"><a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?cid=<?php echo ($cid)?>&sort=date&aid=<?php echo ($aid)?>&searchtext=<?php echo ($searchtext)?>">Date</a></p></th><th><p CLASS="tableheader">Options</th></p></tr>



    <?php
    $tips 
    mysql_query($select $from $where);
    if (!
    $tips) {
      echo(
    "</table>");
      echo(
    "<p>Error retrieving tips from database!<br />".
           
    "Error: " mysql_error() . "</p>");
      exit();
    }

    //show error message if there are no records that match
    $result mysql_num_rows($tips);
    if (
    $result == ""){
    echo 
    "<p>Sorry, no records were found that match your criteria

    </p>"
    ;
    exit();
    }


    while (
    $tip mysql_fetch_array($tips)) {
    // table row colors alternate
        
    if ( $i%2==) {
            
    $bgcolor "'#C0E0FF'";
        } else {
            
    $bgcolor "'#EFEFEF'";
        }
      echo(
    "<tr bgcolor =$bgcolor valign='top'>\n");

      
    $id $tip["ID"];
      
    // If the tip text is 100 characters long, add "..." to the end of it
      // to indicate that it is actually longer. strlen() returns string length!
      
    $tiptext $tip["LEFT(short_text,100)"];
      if (
    strlen($tiptext)) $tiptext .= "...";
      
    //$tiptext = htmlspecialchars($tip["short_text"]);
      
    $tipdate $tip["date"];
      
    $tipname $tip["name"];
      
    $authorID = ($tip["authors_ID"]);
      
    $authorname mysql_query("SELECT name from authors WHERE ID=$authorID");
      
    $authorname mysql_fetch_array($authorname);
      
    $aname  $authorname['name'];
      echo(
    "<td><p>$tipname</p></td>\n");
      echo(
    "<td><p><a href='tip.php?id=$id'>$tiptext</p></td>\n");
      echo(
    "<td><p>$aname</p></td>\n");
      echo(
    "<td><p>$tipdate</p></td>\n");
      echo(
    "<td ><p>[<a href='edittip.php?id=$id'>Edit</a>|".
           
    "<a href='deletetip.php?id=$id'>Delete</a>]</p></td>\n");
      echo(
    "</tr>\n");
      
    $i++;
    }


    ?>
    ps. ANYONE written an article for newbies yet?
    Philip Toews Professional esl Educator and ASP.NET wannabe

    http://www.philiptoews.com
    philip@philiptoews.com

  20. #45
    SitePoint Enthusiast doubli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    I have a lot more to worry about than the offset if you want to try and break it. Again let me reiterate.



    This code was not meant to work out-of-box it was merely a basis for you to make your own script. There are many methods and techniques that I chose to use. They all work for me, but they may not all work for you. I suggest you use this code as a basis to develop your own navigation script.
    Freddy, small question for you. Firstly, got your script working a treat and I wanted to do something with it that i need advice on.

    Firstly, I have a table with a list of diary entries. So what i have done is shown the first 3 in a special table (so that ppl can see they are the newest)

    As of the 4th row, they sit in a different table and I want anything after the 4th table to be picked up by your code.

    This is where the problem starts, and really it's just a minor problem. In your code, you obviously have to work out how many rows to return that then works out over how many pages to span it. Now, I have 31 entries in my table. The first three are picked up in the big table so I have 28 to span across 3 pages (10 per page). Yet there seems to be no way of me telling your count query to start at the 4th row and only count from there

    First I thought it was me bad, but now i realise with the count(*) I cant use limit. So any other way of doing this easily?

    http://www.sitepointforums.com/showt...threadid=52539

    Cheers

    MD
    Last edited by doubli; Mar 12, 2002 at 11:04.
    One of lifes luxuries ...

  21. #46
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Launceston, Australia
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would just like to thank Freddydoesphp - your code kicks butt! I thought I'd just put his code back in, slightly updated for newbies, who most likely have their Register_Globals off (I know that most people can work it out from Freddy's original code, but I've done it, so why bother :-))

    The only thing I'm not sure on is how to put the << and >> links in :-)

    PHP Code:
    <?php
        $theid 
    $_GET['id'];
        
    //Number of records to show per page
        
    $limit 10;

        
    //Set the default offset = 0
        
    $offset = (isset($_GET['offset'])) ? $_GET['offset'] : 0;

        
    //Encoded query string that needs to be passed to each page
        
    $query "&id=".urlencode($theid);
        
        
        
    $db mysql_connect("localhost""xxxxxx""xxxx") or DIE(mysql_error());
        
    mysql_select_db("xxxx");
        
        
    $r1 mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) from xxxxx WHERE xxxx = '$xxxxx'") or die(mysql_error());
        
    $totalnum mysql_result($r100);

        
    $r2 mysql_query("SELECT * from xxxx WHERE xxxx = $xxxx LIMIT $offset$limit") or die(mysql_error());
        while(
    $row mysql_fetch_array($r2)) {
            
    extract($row);
            print 
    "$xxxx<br>";
            }

        print 
    '<br>';
        
    freddyShowNav($offset$limit$totalnum$query);
        
        
        function 
    freddyShowNav($offset$limit$totalnum$query) {
        
    //global $PHP_SELF;
        
    if ($totalnum $limit) {
        
    // calculate number of pages needing links 
        
    $pages intval($totalnum/$limit);

        
    // $pages now contains int of pages needed unless there is a remainder from division 
        
    if ($totalnum%$limit$pages++;
                
        if ((
    $offset $limit) > $totalnum) {
        
    $lastnum $totalnum;
        }
        else {
        
    $lastnum = ($offset $limit);
        }
        
    ?>
        <table cellpadding="4"><tr><td>Page </td>
        <?php
          
    for ($i=1$i <= $pages$i++) {  // loop thru 
           
    $newoffset=$limit*($i-1);
           if (
    $newoffset != $offset) {
        
    ?>
        <td><a href="<?php $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>?offset=<?php echo $newoffset?><?php echo $query?>"><?php echo $i?></a></td>
        <?php
        
    }     
        else {
        
    ?>
        <td><?php echo $i?></td>
        <?php
        
    }
        }
        
    ?>
        </tr></table>
        <?php
        
    }
        return;
        }
    ?>
    I hope this helps someone!! Thanks again, Freddy.

  22. #47
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    434
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Where?

    Originally posted by kyank
    Unless someone else has plans to do so, I'm going to write an article on developing a generic 'paged results' component in PHP like those discussed above.
    Kevin, where can I find this article you've written?

    Thanks
    Used to prefer PHP.
    Now I prefer Maya but stuck with PHP
    bruji.com

  23. #48
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Where?

    Originally posted by pata
    Kevin, where can I find this article you've written?
    Here

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  24. #49
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Voostind's OOP class library Eclipse has a paged query class... worth checking out.
    http://www.students.cs.uu.nl/people/voostind/eclipse/
    http://www.students.cs.uu.nl/people/...agedQuery.html
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  25. #50
    SitePoint Addict Caryn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've been looking for this stuff everywhere!

    Thanks heaps. I'll give it a go and let you know how I went.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •