SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Textarea default indenting?

    Ok, i have a textarea on a form and whenever i bring up the page and tab down to it......it is indented in about 5 spaces inside the textarea. Anyone know what the scoup would be? Thanks.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have padding inside the text area?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot scojo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    also, any code you could give would be helpful

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry....code would be good. Here is the snippet.

    <fieldset>
    <legend>Insert New Pricing Record</legend>
    <ol>
    <li><a href="view_price.php">View Pricing Records</a></li>
    <li><a href="../admin.php">Admin Menu</a></li>
    <li><a href="../index.php">Homepage</a></li>
    </ol>
    <form action="insert_price.php" method="post">
    <p>Title: <input type="text" name="title" size="50" maxlength="50" value="<?php if (isset($_POST['title'])) echo $_POST['title']; ?>" />
    </p>
    <p>Description:
    <textarea name="description" cols="75" rows="10"><?php if (isset($_POST['description'])) echo $_POST['description']; ?>
    </textarea>
    </p>
    <p><input type="submit" name="submit" value="Insert" />
    </p>
    <input type="hidden" name="submitted" value="TRUE" />
    </form>
    </fieldset>

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast adriancid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Versalles, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try this code

    <textarea name="description" cols="75" rows="10"><?php if (isset($_POST['description'])) echo $_POST['description']; ?></textarea>

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you mean to tell me that just putting the closing </textarea> tag on the end of the line (instead of on the next) does it?? Cause i don't see any other difference between your soluntion and mine. But hey guess what.........IT WORKS! Thanks dude. Much appreciated.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast adriancid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Versalles, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if you make this code the problem is the same

    <textarea name="description" cols="75" rows="10">
    <?php if (isset($_POST['description'])) echo $_POST['description']; ?>
    </textarea>


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •