SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Burstmedia and phpads ? nneeed help

    okay im like totally lost here. I use php ads and adding banners is easy.

    With burst the javascript code requires u to add 2 sections of codes. To each page. That takes alot of work

    The other requires u have a unique number on each page but than i use phpads .

    How would i go about adding burst banners to my site. Im lost

  2. #2
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's only if you want to add the rich media banners. You can use the subcode just for the plain graphical banners and it will work. If you plan on using the pop-up campaigns, they won't work unless you use the rich media version, though.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    im using phpads how would i add fastclick to my defaults on burst

    in the burst control panel u can either upload a banner
    or giave a address and image url.

    How would i do this ?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by eficrx
    im using phpads how would i add fastclick to my defaults on burst

    in the burst control panel u can either upload a banner
    or giave a address and image url.

    How would i do this ?
    You use codes like this

    Flycast and Burstmedia Users
    Click URL: http://media.fastclick.net/w/click.here?sid=541&m=1&pageid=1
    Image URL: http://media.fastclick.net/w/get.media?sid=541&m=1&d=s&v=1.0d&pageid=1
    Use the above code for defaults in their system. Cache busting can be added to the "pageid=xxx" token if desired.

    You can get these for your sites form the ad codes page, or you can jsut use them above changing the sid= part to match your site id.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    doh !!! haha in the fastclick control panel it says in big bold words FLYCAST AND BURST USERS! GRRR haha im dumb

    I have to admit fastclick is so easy to use. Its sure user friendly

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i added it to burst but the banner is broken .

    I double check that the link was correct. Do u guys have the sameproblems ?

    Is it becuz im serving from away from my domain ?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by eficrx
    i added it to burst but the banner is broken .

    I double check that the link was correct. Do u guys have the sameproblems ?

    Is it becuz im serving from away from my domain ?
    I don't think you should be seeing broken banners but they will most likely show up as psa's

    You will have to email fastclick and tell them you are doing this cause they need to add the doamin to your records, They are usually nice about doing this and do it very fast.

    If all the banenrs are broken also check you got the codes the rigth way round, many a time have I put clcik code in image and image code in click.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    im using fastclick as default for burst.

    I checked my stats yesterday and got a big 0 for fastclick ..

    Ever since i started using them as burst defaults anyone know why ?

    Even though i should of displayed 1000 banners

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by eficrx
    im using fastclick as default for burst.

    I checked my stats yesterday and got a big 0 for fastclick ..

    Ever since i started using them as burst defaults anyone know why ?

    Even though i should of displayed 1000 banners
    Have U emailed them yet and told them U are running the ads as burst defaults.

    Any url that its requested form must be told to them so they will aloow it to serve adverts.

    you shoudl tel them all your sub url's as well.

    e.g. http://mail.whatever.com http://forum.whatever.com

    thats because they only serve adverts from the site U signe dup with and need to be told absoloutly any url that may call it.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •