SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 151
  1. #101
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Grr, they broke CTRL + Tab for switching between tabs. How odd.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  2. #102
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by weirdbeardmt
    Grr, they broke CTRL + Tab for switching between tabs. How odd.
    Still working for me.

    Spellbound is the last major holdout for me.
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  3. #103
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by samsm
    Still working for me.
    On Tiger?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  4. #104
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by weirdbeardmt
    On Tiger?
    Ah. No. That Mac analog would be command arrow, sure they haven't switched to that?
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  5. #105
    SitePoint Addict fut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    264
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I still hate how you cant drag pictures from firefox into aim correctly!
    ATTENTION: Affiliates in the Health Niche
    $297 Product rigorously tested to at least 2% Conversion Rate
    PM for details.

  6. #106
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLB
    No it is actually a very powerful laptop. To be exact it is an IBM Thinkpad T42 with a 1.7gHz Intel Pentium M Centrino with 1gb of RAM. It was purchased in Dec 2004 and at the time you couldn't go faster than 1.8gHz with the Intel Pentium M (at least not through IBM).
    I've got exactly the same laptop, best laptop I've ever had and got it extremely cheaply (less than a third normal price) from a company who were getting rid of stock before the end of their finacial year.

    I notice the same problem, whoever the big brand names are getting to create many of these Flash adverts is doing a horrible job. I can hear my laptop fan powering up as the CPU gets hotter when visiting websites with them on.

  7. #107
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dangermouse
    Are you sure? I've never had problems like that whenever i've used IE. It tends to be quite good when it comes to handling plugins. Also with Opera it can use a lot of processor doing normal tasks, sometimes winamp starts jumping etc. My laptop is a 2.6ghz celeron 512mb ram, not that slow.

    Other browsers such as Opera (my main browser) and Firefox, I find, have had other issues such as crashing when loading/unloading plugins and not unloading them when you close a page/the browser.
    I'm positive about badly designed flash causing problems over the years I have seen bad flash objects taking out almost every type of browser. In fact prior to Firefox and the Flashblock extension on numerous different occassions I uninstalled flash player from the computer I was using to put an end to flash.

    Remember flash is an interactive applet as such it will consume CPU time while being displayed. If poorly designed it will consume massive amounts of CPU time and can continue to consume CPU time even if the user is not interacting with the applet. Think of a flash movie, it requires CPU time to play the movie. All a flash applet needs to do to continue consuming CPU time is to be programed to loop. If the flash is doing doing a lot of things, it can really chew up the processor.

    Also, just because the browser doesn't crash doesn't mean a flash applet isn't causing problems. It could still be slowing down the system and swamping the CPU.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  8. #108
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ticksoft
    I've got exactly the same laptop, best laptop I've ever had and got it extremely cheaply (less than a third normal price) from a company who were getting rid of stock before the end of their finacial year.
    I love the motherboard based encryption and biometric login (fingerprint scanner). I love logging in with someone hanging over my shoulder by simply swiping my finger across the scanner.

    Quote Originally Posted by ticksoft
    I notice the same problem, whoever the big brand names are getting to create many of these Flash adverts is doing a horrible job. I can hear my laptop fan powering up as the CPU gets hotter when visiting websites with them on.
    Personally I keep windows task manager open all the time and keep an eye on the meter in my task tray. I saw a spike on the meter and when I looked to see what was consuming the processing time, it was Firefox. When I backed off of the page with the flash ad, my processor load dropped almost to zero.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  9. #109
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All Firefox does is start the flash app. It doesn't have anything to do with it otherwise. So the same thing should happen with all browsers.

  10. #110
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drhowarddrfine
    All Firefox does is start the flash app. It doesn't have anything to do with it otherwise. So the same thing should happen with all browsers.
    This is correct, however in Windows Task Manger, the process consuming the CPU time will be shown as the web browser not the flash app because the flash app runs inside of the browser.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  11. #111
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by samsm
    Ah. No. That Mac analog would be command arrow, sure they haven't switched to that?
    Don't think so, have tried pretty much every combo I can think of and it's not happening. I'm sure on 1.0.* it was command tab.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  12. #112
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For those having problems getting updates to some extensions the old one MIGHT work if you simply change the the maxversion for the extension. To do this, close Firefox then find your extensions folder. In this folder there will be folders with GUIDs for the folder name. Within each of these folders there will be a sub-folder called "chrome". In this folder there will be a JAR file that is usually the name of the extension it is for. Go through each of the GUID folders until you find the extension that isn't working (e.g. pagerankstatus.jar) then go up one folder level and find the file called install.rdf open it in a text editor and find the entry <em:maxVersion>X.X</em:maxVersion> where X.X is some version. Change this version to a version number higher than your current version of Firefox, save the change and restart Firefox.

    This may or may not work depending on the extension and if any APIs were changed that affect the extension. I used this trick on my PageRank extension and it did work just fine.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  13. #113
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, if you get focus to the tab then you can switch between them with the arrow keys. It just seems getting focus to them is a little hit n miss.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  14. #114
    Scary's On The Wall
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    MOVABLE TABS WOOO!!

    It's now perfect.

  15. #115
    so shiny exigent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My extensions...but yes movable tabs are sweet

  16. #116
    Matthew's Daddy Mike Empuria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Box, Wiltshire
    Posts
    514
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLB
    For those having problems getting updates to some extensions the old one MIGHT work if you simply change the the maxversion for the extension.
    This method works for the "Define Word" extension.

    Quote Originally Posted by KLB
    I used this trick on my PageRank extension and it did work just fine.
    Err...There is a PageRank extension update for FF 1.5 on the author's homepage - warning: topless girl on this page.
    Last edited by Mike Empuria; Dec 5, 2005 at 01:07. Reason: Added text

  17. #117
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the warning Mike! WooHoo!

    What's the deal with everyone about the tabs? It seems life was unbearable before tabs. No browser is useful without them. No tabs, no browse. Yes, they are useful and I love them but I see some people raving that tabs make IE the best browser and maybe better than sex. I think tabs are the new marketing phrase. Old Navy pants, now with TABS!

  18. #118
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  19. #119
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,769
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by exigent
    My extensions...but yes movable tabs are sweet
    Yes, that is a nice feature.

    I wish Microsoft would have thought of doing that with their taskbar or whatever they call it at the bottom of the window. The fact that you can't move them around means I have to open my programs in a certain order.

    Got 10 proggies running right now.

  20. #120
    SitePoint Addict thachp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    222
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^ Woo hoo! Kinda Tired of using the Beta version

  21. #121
    SitePoint Evangelist -Oz-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ, USA
    Posts
    406
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    recently firefox took 500mb of ram, thats ridiculous. i didn't even have anything with flash open. I may have to go away from FF.
    Oz
    GamersMark - On Target Gaming
    OzTheory - Programming and Web Solutions
    AmIBlocked - Check if you've been blocked on IM

  22. #122
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by -Oz-
    recently firefox took 500mb of ram, thats ridiculous. i didn't even have anything with flash open. I may have to go away from FF.
    I continually keep more than a dozen tabs open at any one time and have never seen anything like this happen. I also run Firefox for days at a time without closing it.

    IF this really did happen, my hunch is you were on one or more extremly complex websites doing some really odd stuff or opening some really large files like a very large PDF with lots graphics or maybe some really large video files.

    The only other possiblity is that you are jerking our chain.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  23. #123
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or spyware. I've been monitoring that, too and I frequently have six windows open at around 150Mb. As I open/close a few tabs it only varies a meg or two.

  24. #124
    SitePoint Evangelist ikeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    591
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was going to say that was absurd, but I just opened up Firefox and it is taking up 120MB of RAM right now!.
    Sometimes Firefox will start eating up 45% of my CPU cycles (I have hyperthreading if not it would be 99%) and I have to kill the process and restart firefox.

    Quote Originally Posted by KLB
    I continually keep more than a dozen tabs open at any one time and have never seen anything like this happen. I also run Firefox for days at a time without closing it.

    IF this really did happen, my hunch is you were on one or more extremly complex websites doing some really odd stuff or opening some really large files like a very large PDF with lots graphics or maybe some really large video files.

    The only other possiblity is that you are jerking our chain.

  25. #125
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Baku, Azerbaijan
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have also downloaded FF 1.5 and it's just cool! I also did download some extensions to make it sexier


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •