SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 151
  1. #76
    SitePoint Zealot MetalAges's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Glad I found this thread - I see some things happening that I am trying to avoid.

    How would you all recommend installing firefox 1.5? Meaning, I don't want my current install screwed up (for testing but also just in general). Should I simply install 1.5 to a different directory and run both?

    How are some of you doing this?

  2. #77
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drhowarddrfine
    IE doesn't 'feature' anything. What problem are you talking about since I'm not aware of any with css overflow.
    I've managed to write a patch around it. It was a headache to fix and even more difficult to describe and replicate. Basically it adds extra padding to the bottom of an image if you add space between the div and (a + img) tags - whilst being surrounded within an outer div that had overflow set to hidden. Basically making the image jump when users click it, here's a very basic and cut down version of it:

    HTML Code:
    <div style="overflow: hidden;">
     <div>
      <a href="#"><img src="x" /></a>
     </div>
    </div>
    Solution was to do something like the following (had to change overflow to prevent an IE bug surfacing):

    HTML Code:
    <div style="overflow: visible;">
     <div><a href="#"><img src="x" /></a></div>
    </div>

  3. #78
    011521 dbalsdon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Of Scotland
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Then you did something wrong.
    so any ideas what I can do to sort it?? i've tried uninstalling then reinstaling firefox.. doesnt work.... how would i go about clearing firefox completely from my system? would i just have to delete the folder in the Application data folder?
    Daniel Balsdon
    My Site

  4. #79
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by MetalAges
    Glad I found this thread - I see some things happening that I am trying to avoid.

    How would you all recommend installing firefox 1.5? Meaning, I don't want my current install screwed up (for testing but also just in general). Should I simply install 1.5 to a different directory and run both?

    How are some of you doing this?
    My recommendation is to make a back up copy of your profile and then uninstall your old version of Firefox then install Firefox 1.5. This will ensure you have a clean install. Some extensions won't work at first and will need to be manually updated using Tools ==> Extensions ==> Find Updates. Some Extensions will require that you go and manually find them yourself and others simply won't work until the developer of the given extension finally gets around to updating it.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  5. #80
    SitePoint Zealot howardroark`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many plugins don't work with 1.5 like Furl. Guess i'll skip this one...

  6. #81
    011521 dbalsdon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Of Scotland
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    k. started from scratch... backedup my profile, and gona gradulally qwork from their and get everything sorted(though i'm gonna have to reinstall all extensions manually
    Daniel Balsdon
    My Site

  7. #82
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just installed the new version, and it kind of updted the old one and it just disabled extensions which couldn't work with 1.5, but other than that everything (bookmarks, extensions, themes, form data) is working fine and i dint back it up.
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  8. #83
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by howardroark`
    Many plugins don't work with 1.5 like Furl. Guess i'll skip this one...
    Furl is a plug-in?

  9. #84
    My true identity MaxS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    768
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't seem to view flash anything...

  10. #85
    011521 dbalsdon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Of Scotland
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't seem to view flash anything...
    Sorry, but my only solution to that is the same as I mentioned above... copy the firefox folder thats in the Application Data folder.. then uninstall firefox, delete the original firefox folder in the AD folder... then reinstall..

    gonna manually reinstall all my bookmarks and extensions...

    guess i could just replace the current bookmarks file with my old 1.. but i don't wanna go messing about with it.. so i'm gonna play it safe.
    Daniel Balsdon
    My Site

  11. #86
    SitePoint Wizard mPeror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    1,724
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just upgraded to 1.5 and it's so damn fast !

    Most of my extensions weren't compatible, but then i just searched for an updated version and they work well now.

  12. #87
    011521 dbalsdon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Of Scotland
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just upgraded to 1.5 and it's so damn fast !
    Yeah, i've noticed that to.. seems a lot faster.
    Daniel Balsdon
    My Site

  13. #88
    Colonel Jack O'neill Josh_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found this cool theme I like, SaFire, but it doesn't show the favicons of the bookmarks. Does anybody know how to change this?

  14. #89
    SitePoint Enthusiast hawkshango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry No not all of your extensions will work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lira
    Erm... do my extensions continue to work? I'd hate to leave them now
    No, some of them will not. And there is a problem with trying to upgrade those that already have followed the FF 1.5 version even from Mozilla site. FF keeps giving error codes like XPI packet is invalid. I just simply uninstalled the new version and kept the older version. Til they fixed the problem, I am sticking with old FF 1.07.

    I hope they fix the problem soon. Grrrr.
    If you can imagine it, I can design it!
    The Pariah Press


  15. #90
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Super Drag and Go! Where are you Super Drag and Go? I miss you so much!

    I'm having to use like two clicks and exact mouse motions to open links in tabs. What's up with that?
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  16. #91
    SitePoint Wizard drhowarddrfine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,438
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Where are you Super Drag and Go?
    Uh, it's under FF1.5 extensions There are instructions in the comments on how to install it for 1.5.

    As stated over again, some extensions are upgraded for 1.5 but you may have to go to LiveHTTPHeaders.mozilla.org or whatever to get the upgraded version until it shows up on the main page. Or you can go here.
    Last edited by drhowarddrfine; Dec 1, 2005 at 22:09.

  17. #92
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That was pure idiocy.

    I mean, thanks, and it worked, but HOW STUPID.

    Of me.

    And of them. How about some duck versioning? (Is there a smarter way of saying that?)
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  18. #93
    Matthew's Daddy Mike Empuria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Box, Wiltshire
    Posts
    514
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by samsm
    How about some duck versioning? (Is there a smarter way of saying that?)
    There might be if I knew what it meant (and now I need to go find the "Define Word" update).

  19. #94
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only problem I had with the Mac Beta was crashing when accessing a Flash page, almost every time.

  20. #95
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by klikmaker
    The only problem I had with the Mac Beta was crashing when accessing a Flash page, almost every time.
    I have been a very satisfied user of Flashblock for similar reasons, but decided I would try to go without it after upgrading to Firefox 1.5. This lasted for all of two days. This evening I hit a page that had flash ads on it that quickly pegged out my processor and made my computer run jerky. When I left the page and the Flash ads were no longer being displayed, the demand on my processor immediately ceased and I immediately went and installed the latest version of Flashblock.

    As anyone who has been around here for a long time knows, I'm a very big defender of websites using advertising to support their efforts. I draw the line, however, at advertising that uses technologies that cause me very real technical problems. Flash is one of those technologies and thus I use Flashblock. If you want me to see your ads, fine, just don't use flash

    Advertising shouldn't suck down all a computer's processing power nor should it crash the webbrowser. Flash always has been and always will be an evil form of advertising.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  21. #96
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,924
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's quite wierd. Is your computer that un-powerful? I understand why you don't like it, but you'd have to have a really poor computer for you to notice too much of a change really. Sure I noticed the page loading slower and such (which is plenty in itself), but never really a slow down, and I don't have a very powerful computer.

    I don't have much issues with Flash, but I have when people use JS to put some floating ad thing in the middle of my screen, move my cursor, or my windows. Therefore I use UserJS to get rid of all that nonsense, and some Opera settings.

    The new Firefox 1.5 is quite nice, although the features have been in Opera for awhile, but I'll save you all from that speech. I like the automatic updates (not yet in Opera).

  22. #97
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy KLB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    3,781
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by charmedlover
    That's quite wierd. Is your computer that un-powerful?
    No it is actually a very powerful laptop. To be exact it is an IBM Thinkpad T42 with a 1.7gHz Intel Pentium M Centrino with 1gb of RAM. It was purchased in Dec 2004 and at the time you couldn't go faster than 1.8gHz with the Intel Pentium M (at least not through IBM). Thinkpads are one of the most common work horses of corporate environments and my laptop is no slouch. Yet the Flash ads were causing my processor to run at between 70-90% the entire time they were displayed. This in turn slowed anything else down because the processor would quickly peg out at 100%.

    Quite simply the flash ads were very poorly designed ads that tried to take the rich media thing too far. As soon as I left the web page in question the problem cleared up. I've seen flash ads to the same thing to Opera. It isn't a browser problem it is a problem with flash and some flash designers.

    My philosophy is that banner ads on a webpage should not consume more than a few percent of processing power even on older computers once the ad has fully loaded. Anything more than this can start to interfere with other processes already running on a computer and nothing POs me more than having a processor intensive task running in the background (e.g. processing logs) and then get slammed by a processor greedy flash ad on some webpage I visit. If things get bound up enough it can take a good minute or more to back out of the bad site while waiting for the processor to spread processing time out between all of the tasks.
    Ken Barbalace: EnvironmentalChemistry.com (Blog, Careers)
    InternetSAR.org
    Volunteers Assist Search and Rescue via Internet
    My Firefox Theme: Classic Compact
    Based onFirefox's default theme but uses much less window space

  23. #98
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Empuria
    There might be if I knew what it meant (and now I need to go find the "Define Word" update).
    Basically, if it can work, it works because it works. No need to declare version number.

    If it quacks it's a duck.
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  24. #99
    Web developer chrisranjana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    chennai , tamil nadu , India
    Posts
    710
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hopefully FireFox gets continually worked upon and new features added and bugs fixed, all to make a great browser, the greatest.
    Chris, Programmer/Developer,
    Laravel Php Developers, Ruby on Rails programmers,
    Moodle, Opencart, Magento, Geodesic Classifieds/Auctions,
    www.chrisranjana.com

  25. #100
    SitePoint Wizard Dangermouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,024
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLB
    I've seen flash ads to the same thing to Opera. It isn't a browser problem it is a problem with flash and some flash designers.
    Are you sure? I've never had problems like that whenever i've used IE. It tends to be quite good when it comes to handling plugins. Also with Opera it can use a lot of processor doing normal tasks, sometimes winamp starts jumping etc. My laptop is a 2.6ghz celeron 512mb ram, not that slow.

    Other browsers such as Opera (my main browser) and Firefox, I find, have had other issues such as crashing when loading/unloading plugins and not unloading them when you close a page/the browser.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •