SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Formerly known as RockNRollPig Shpigford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,877
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Trouble with Rails installation process on my linux server

    Okay...here's what I've got:

    Linux Server running:
    Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
    Apache 1.3.33

    It's a dedicated server that I have root access to.

    I want to install RoR and access the things I program directly from a
    URL (ie http://www.example.com/something/another) without having to
    attach the port (like :3000) to it. I've been told I need to install it
    for Apache but can't really figure out what all needs to be done to do
    that.

    Any direction would be great.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    Formerly known as RockNRollPig Shpigford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,877
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does it matter that I'm running Red Hat Enterprise Linux and not Red Hat Linux 9 and I'm running Apache 1.3.33 not Apache 2.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It shouldn't... there is a doc for enterprise linux there too though jsut to let you know.

  5. #5
    Formerly known as RockNRollPig Shpigford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,877
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, I've done the one for Linux and I ran ./script/server on http://www.sabotagemedia.com but it would only start the server on http://www.sabotagemedia.com:3000/....when I would just want it on the domain w/o the port number. I tried forcing the port to 80 but it would just say it's already running. Do I have to quit the webserver and restart with --port=80? Or how would that work? I'm basically just wanting to get rid of the port number.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is still lighttpd, but it might give you some ideas about ports and document roots:

    http://manuals.textdrive.com/read/chapter/56


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •