SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

View Poll Results: Apache / PHP / MySQL

Voters
2. You may not vote on this poll
  • ?

    1 50.00%
  • ??

    0 0%
  • ???

    0 0%
  • ????

    1 50.00%
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot superbrava's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    problems with Apache, PHP, and MySQL :(

    i am running Internet Explorer 5, and i cannot get it to open .php files for one thing, i am running Apache Web Server, and i can get 3 files to open.. one being http://localhost. for one thing, i don't know what i am doing, i just would like to learn php & MySQL because i just bought 2 books costing me almost $100. i've already ran into errors in syntax with my httpd.conf file, and fixed them, but i still cannot get simple scripts like this to work:

    <?php

    phpinfo();

    ?>

    my browser actually shows the code or shows nothing at all. if anyone has ran into problems before installing Apache Web Server, PHP4, and MySQL, PLEASE!!!!! reply or send me an email: steve-o@aesepia.com . Thanks. =)

    Steve @ Aesepia.Web.Solutions (http://www.aesepia.com) -- under construction ....still!
    Steve v3.2.2 running on LocalSuck port 80

  2. #2
    ALT.NET - because we need it silver trophybronze trophy dhtmlgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,836
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i dont know PHP (ASP rules ) but i think you would have a better chance of getting this naswered in the php/mysql forum

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What you should do is open http://localhost. If this page opens, and you configured Apache and PHP right to co-operate, you should see a page displayed with some information about your PHP-settings. If this is not the case, the configuration has went wrong. I don't know much about configurating Apache and PHP, but I can tell you that you can download a full package, containing Apache, PHP and MySQL (together with phpMyAdmin) at Sourceforge. The exact URL is:

    http://download.sourceforge.net/phpt...triadsetup.zip

    You only need to download and install this package, and you will have a fully PHP-compatible webserver. All you need to then is start Apache and start learning your PHP .

  4. #4
    Former Staff Member silver trophy Adam P.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    3,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmmmm....

    I just installed PHP and MySQL on my computer, so I think I might know what you're doing wrong. First I got a couple questions:

    1. Did you install it yourself or did you download PHPdev3?

    2. What do you see when you go to http://localhost?

    http://localhost should be a list of files in your "www" folder. Then you can open the .php files from there and they should view fine. If you try and open the .php files from the actual "www" folder, it won't work. It's kind of strange. For example, on my computer, I have a file named "index.php" in my "www" folder. If I go to the actual "www" folder and open it, the extension is "C:\phpdev3\www\index.php". But what comes up is either the code or it's blank. But, If I go to "http://localhost" and open "index.php" the extension is "http://localhost/index.php". And it shows up right.

    Now remember, I installed PHPdev3, do this might not be the same for you. But I think that it should be somewhat alike. Give it a try.

    Hope I help
    SPF Mentor/Advisor 2001-2003
    SPF Designer of the Year 2002
    SPF Graphic Designer of the Year 2003
    AdamPolselli.com

  5. #5
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This might be an obvious question, but do you have Apache/PHP running in the background? Whilst you can install, the engine must be running. The same with MySQL. And you also must start the MySQL demon before running the MySQL app.

    And if you still have problems, go to www.phpgeek.com

    Very very helpful site on the install of PHP.

    Furthermore do you have any other webservers running (e.g. WinGate). This would cause a conflict and give you absolutely nothing...
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  6. #6
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another thought, have you made the necessary modifications to the PHP.ini file to reflect your install?
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard Aes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They are alike.

    superbrava, you do have the Apache.exe and the mysqladmin.exe server running on your computer when you're trying this aren't you? If not that's most likely your problem.

    Adam, the reason it does that is because Apache.exe is only activated (even if it is running) through http://localhost/, instead of c:\PHPDev3\www\ or whatever (this allows you to browse your harddrive and things w/o Apache.exe interfering with you). When you do use http://localhost/ it simply calls on the Apache.exe interpreter to run and perform the appropriate functions (i.e. displaying information as it would on a web server).

    Colin Anderson
    Ambition is a poor excuse for those without
    sense enough to be lazy.

  8. #8
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And another thing, you need to place your .php files within the htdocs folder...
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •