SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot PaulT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ValueClick "Different" sizes

    Hi All!

    Is there anyone on the forum who is using the "different sizes" of ValueClick ads? (Not 468x60 or 120x60)

    I have set-up a page with the code for these, http://www.simracingworld.com/ads.html - take a look, but most of the banners are defaults. (if u see a non default banner click on it for me )

    Is anyone else finding this? I wonder whether it's because i'm on the UK network.
    Paul Tomlinson
    SimRacingWorld Network - http://www.simracingworld.com
    SimRacingWorld - Advertise

  2. #2
    ********* Callithumpian silver trophy freakysid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,798
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't answer your question. But I got served an ad for Microsoft Visual Studio and one for British Gas - aparently I can save 20% on my gas bill!

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot PaulT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hehe

    Yeah, I checked the tower ads today and it seems VC are now serving some Microsoft ads - which I implemented into the site
    Paul Tomlinson
    SimRacingWorld Network - http://www.simracingworld.com
    SimRacingWorld - Advertise

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    120x600 is showinga microft ad for me, Lets hope they fill the larger rectangles soon cause thats what I want to use.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot PaulT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, I want to use the rectangles as well.

    What I did notice is that the only advertiser to use thes sizes is Casino On Net, but I never see Casino On Net run on my site.
    (BTW - to check this, go to "Exclusions", and then you can see all the adverts running for all the advertisors).

    Hopefully this will change soon
    Paul Tomlinson
    SimRacingWorld Network - http://www.simracingworld.com
    SimRacingWorld - Advertise

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    407
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I want to use ValueClick for my site. I haven't submitted it for review yet, or even built it yet!

    But when I do, and if they accept, will they allow the smaller 230x33 banners straightaway, or do I have to gain a certain high number of hits?

    Also: I'm based in the UK, so I want to use the UK version - this is probably important.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast Zonify's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Grayson, GA, USA
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe all banner sizes are avalable as soon as you are approved. However at this point, the few companies I would suggest you signup wih are FastClick or Advertising.com as they are accepting new sites and look very active. I don't know anyone who has been accepted into ValueClick within the last month...

    As to odd sized banners people have to understand getting inventory for these is very hard. I have been getting IO's for billions of pop and banner inventory, but the best I have gotten for 125*600 skyscrapers is a small 7.5 million impressions a month. The highest IO I got for 125*125 ads is 50,000 clicks. Getting advertisers to run these odd sized ads is very hard. Many are not use to using these ads, and probably don;t want to try it. That's why you see VC with so many defaults.
    Aakshay Kripalani
    Marketing Director
    Zonify Advertising Network - http://www.zonify.com

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot PaulT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    TechSited -

    Make sure when you attempt to sign up you mention you want to join the UK network. The payout rates are much better (initially 0.10 / click & 0.45 CPM), and the ads are better targeted.

    Currently, I think they require about 12,000 pageviews each month.
    All the ad sizes are available, but it's just a case of whether there is any inventory available.

    If you have any questions just mail me (at paul @ simracingworld.com), I'll be happy to help you out.

    Zonify - yes, I think you are totally correct in what you say about the ad sizes. Though unless you have a highly targetted site fastclick and technosurf aren't taking sites from what i've heard.

    Yep, I'm looking forward to running your 120x600 ads Zonify - just waiting on that e-mail
    Paul Tomlinson
    SimRacingWorld Network - http://www.simracingworld.com
    SimRacingWorld - Advertise

  9. #9
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    407
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Hmmm...

    I found this on the ValueClick UK FAQs:

    What size banners are available?

    ValueClick currently offers 468x60 pixel banners only. Other size banners and text links are not available at this time

  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Hmmm...

    Originally posted by TechSited
    I found this on the ValueClick UK FAQs:

    120x60 is active for valueclick UK, cause I use it.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    407
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol, maybe the faqs haven't been updated or sommat.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot litmania_com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    150x800 = banner for Microsoft still.

    I wish more advertisers would utilise these other banner sizes rather than boring-old 468 x 60.

    You can now set 'back-up' banners at ValueClick UK to fill up the unused inventory. These only pay at 5 pence per click, but it's better than nothing I suppose.
    Nadeem Azam
    Litmania.com Inc.

    Free promotion - check out this 1:1 banner exchange
    Dot com domains - the world's most prestigious domain names for sale

  13. #13
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does anyone use ValueClick for BURST!'s defaults? I think I tried once, but ValueClick only provided a complicated JavaScript-filled code and it wouldn't work with BURST!, which only lets you enter an image and link URL for defaults.

  14. #14
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've used VC as burst defaults before... valueclick does provide simple banner url's, I don't know how you didn't see them.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  15. #15
    SitePoint Guru jkcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by mjames
    Does anyone use ValueClick for BURST!'s defaults? I think I tried once, but ValueClick only provided a complicated JavaScript-filled code and it wouldn't work with BURST!, which only lets you enter an image and link URL for defaults.
    You have to use the no script code, which will be at the bottom of the complicated java script code.

  16. #16
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by aspen
    I've used VC as burst defaults before... valueclick does provide simple banner url's, I don't know how you didn't see them.
    The reason was because I was a ValueClick member years ago and they didn't provide the simple code at that time. I will probably sign-up with Valueclick and give them a try for my BURST! defaults. I really like the variety of ads ValueClick offers, they just need more advertisers. aspen, how does ValueClick's campaigns compare to Fastclick?

  17. #17
    SitePoint Zealot PaulT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    mjames -

    It really does depend on which ValueClick network you end up on. If you end up on the US version I think there are many adverts.

    However, if you end up on the UK version there are less adverts, but they do pay an awful lot better.
    Paul Tomlinson
    SimRacingWorld Network - http://www.simracingworld.com
    SimRacingWorld - Advertise


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •