SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why wont the php script I had developed work on a shared IP?

    Hi all,

    This may seem a bit odd but I couldnt think of another place to ask.
    I recently had a php script developed and for some odd reason it refuses
    to function properly under a shared IP and will only work when I
    switch to dedicated IP. Very strange no?

    Does anyone have any ideas why this might be happening? I guess
    it could be something at the host as well. Any ideas on that?

    Thanks much,
    Travis

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist LemoNade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    500
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would you be able to post the code.

  3. #3
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What does the script do? Depending on your host's setup, dynamic IP's might be served from a different box which might have a different config. Just a guess.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cant post the code, sorry. Its several files.

    The code does a few things. It needs wildcard DNS, and it accesses mysql for a
    few different records.

    weirdbeardmt - so if the other box does not have wildcard setup then that might
    be it?

    Travis

  5. #5
    We like music. weirdbeardmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Channel Islands Girth: Footlong
    Posts
    5,882
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeh it's possible. Do you know if it's the whole script that breaks, or only certain parts of it (like can't access database for example).. ? Would probly be worth chatting with your host about their setup.
    I swear to drunk I'm not God.
    Matt's debating is not a crime
    Hint: Don't buy a stupid dwarf Clicky

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just tested and access to the database is working properly so its not that.

    I asked my host about wildcard on their DNS servers. Its enabled.

    Hmmm....any other ideas?

    Travis


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •