SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    PHP Developer W1LL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    459
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get rid of advertising frame?

    I need a script to refresh a page without the frame at the top or bottom, which you get from many free hosting companies, e.g., NameZero. At the moment I have:

    Code:
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--// if (window != top) top.location.href = location.href; //--></SCRIPT>
    ...but this doesnt seem to work.

    - Will

  2. #2
    Bimbo With A Brain! silver trophy Saz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Kent, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,275
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    W1LL, if you did that, I have a feeling you'd be in breach of the host's terms of service.
    Saz: Naturally Blonde, Naturally Dizzy!
    No longer Editor of the Community Crier.

    Don't mind me, I'm having a BLONDE moment!

  3. #3
    PHP Developer W1LL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    459
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't mind. I am not using it for any host. I was using the host as an example for what I mean.

    - Will

  4. #4
    Bimbo With A Brain! silver trophy Saz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Kent, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,275
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh ok....I think I may have a 'break out of frames' script on my system somewhere....I'll go look
    Saz: Naturally Blonde, Naturally Dizzy!
    No longer Editor of the Community Crier.

    Don't mind me, I'm having a BLONDE moment!

  5. #5
    Bimbo With A Brain! silver trophy Saz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Kent, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,275
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this one...
    Code:
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!-- 
    setTimeout ("changePage()", 3000);
    function changePage() {
    if (self.parent.frames.length != 0)
    self.parent.location="http://www.yoururl.com";
    }
    // -->
    </SCRIPT>
    I don't know how well it works as I've never used it.
    Saz: Naturally Blonde, Naturally Dizzy!
    No longer Editor of the Community Crier.

    Don't mind me, I'm having a BLONDE moment!

  6. #6
    PHP Developer W1LL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    459
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for that, it was perfect.

    - Will


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •