SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Help - site just doesn't work on client's computer!

    I'm working on a site which is just fine on the several computers it has been tested on.

    But when we try to enter the site from certain computers (one of which is the client's!) an error message pops up saying 'access denied'.

    Please, if you think you can help, go to www.santoroeuropeanclothes.com/club/chair.htm and see if anything happens when you press the enter button.

    Why isn't this working on the client's computer?????? It's the same on a laptop we've tested it with.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What browser are you using? Are you acecssing it from a network or dialup?

    Could it be that the full window script is the culprit?
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confusing...

    We have tested the site in Explorer and Netscape on various computers and it's fine.

    The client, who can't enter the site, is using Explorer.

    The laptop which also can't enter the site, uses Explorer also and there's the same problem when we try to access the site on that computer using AOL.

    This indicates that it's a problem for certain computers - maybe they have some unusual security settings? The message is the 'do you want to debug' message. "Runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug? Line 87. Error: access is denied".

    Who is doing the denying?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using some sort of scripting/Java for your site? Have you experience this error with any other computer/browser combination? It sounds like it might just be his computer.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    He can't get to the site at all? Even the intro page? Or is it that he can't get into the popup window?
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The client gets a regular error 404!

    On the laptop, the first page is accessible but clicking 'enter' does nothing.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It might be my proxy (WebWasher), but when I view the source, here's what I see:

    function winopen(){}

    (The function definition is blank)

    <input type="button" onClick="winopen()" value="Enter" ...>

    So it would be calling a blank function. Your client is probably using a proxy that blocks the popup window.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you tell me how to fix that?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by JJ
    Can you tell me how to fix that?
    Well, there's no way to fix it if they are using a proxy that blocks popups. You should check the source of your page to see if similar things happened on your client's computer.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's sort of what I was getting at. To be honest, there really is no need for the that fullscreen popup. I tend to leave a site when they do that. Just take the user to the next page like normal. I would try removing the javascript call and give them the page without the popup.

    See if that works.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I will, but the crazy thing is that it was the client who specifically requested it!

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well sure, they might request it, but most of the time they don't know what it will require to get what they want.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  13. #13
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's very interesting. I've noticed that there are at least three kinds of people using the web. Users, designers and site owners. What each group thinks are good features in a web site are usually three totally different things.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot Jason_Therrien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sunny Cleveland
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Howdy!

    I would have to agree with Creole. Take the popup out and see what happens (it should work then). If it works, then show the client and they will probably change their mind about having the popup when they see that it works much better without it.

    Good Luck!

    Jason
    www.SmartWebBusiness.com
    Where 'smart' businesses go to learn about the Web


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •