SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict ozmart2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Albury, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Mysterious vanishing <img> tags

    I have some simple html

    Code:
    <p><a href="http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/" target="_blank"> <img src="images/icons/getfirefox.gif" alt="Get Firefox" width="88" height="31" border="0"/></a> 
    <a href="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" target="_blank"><img src="images/icons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Flash Player" width="88" height="31" border="0"/></a> 
    <a href="http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=referer" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.w3.org/Icons/valid-xhtml10" alt="Valid XHTML 1.0!" width="88" height="31" border="0" /></a> 
    <a href="modlogan/index.html"><img src="images/icons/modloganbutton.png" alt="Modlogan" width="100" height="32" border="0" /></a> </p>

    The exact same webpage on a different pc on my network has three images missing....note the missing <img> tags and references in the source.

    Code:
    <p><a href="http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/" target="_blank"> </a> 
    <a href="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" target="_blank"></a> 
    <a href="http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=referer" target="_blank"></a> 
    <a href="modlogan/index.html"><img src="images/icons/modloganbutton.png" alt="Modlogan" width="100" height="32" border="0" /></a> </p>

    Its the same in both IE and Firefox? Is this weird or what? Anyone ever seen this odd behaviour before?

  2. #2
    bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,670
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have an adblocker (Norton for instance) by any chance?
    Simon Pieters

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict ozmart2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Albury, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, on both machines..same software..no popup blockers that i know of.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy conradical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    2,355
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I had a similar issue with one of my buddies machines. Turned out it was norton. Check your settings, turn it off for a while and test the same page and if you see images, it's norton. I'm pretty sure it is norton though.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict ozmart2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Albury, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok thks for that, I'l check it.

  6. #6
    Winemaster bronze trophy BonRouge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sendai, Japan
    Posts
    2,417
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try changing the dimensions of the images. Norton looks out for a few things. Your image names don't look particularly blockworthy - ie. they're not called 'banner' or whatever - so maybe it's the dimensions (it sometimes is).


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •