SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    cannot see images for this site - everyone else can why?

    ok this has me stumped!

    friends of mine have paid to go on this site and when I view their ad I cannot see the images (using any browser on my machine) does anyone know why? what I have done wrong - or is it them?

    click this link

    Which is the page they are on - now I cannot see the SWIFT or AMS logos and if you click the "more..." link I still cannot see them

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Sarah
    Regular user

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast Imprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you try clearing your cache?
    "Two roads diverged in a wood, and I
    I took the road less travelled by,
    And that has made all the difference."
    Discover the master...

  3. #3
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have for IE but would the cache for FF effect what IE, NS and Opera see?
    Regular user

  4. #4
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok just tried again - cleared cache/cookies/history for IE and still no images, cleared cache for FF and tried again no images
    Regular user

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast Imprint's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What I always do is wash my system once in a while, using Window Washer by Webroot Software. The first time I used it, it washed away close to 200MB of internet related files that I never deleted using the standard methods. You can download a trial version at their website, maybe it is worth a shot?
    Aside from that, I wouldn't know what else this could be.
    "Two roads diverged in a wood, and I
    I took the road less travelled by,
    And that has made all the difference."
    Discover the master...

  6. #6
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,458
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this seems to be a weird problem not seeing images (that i am seeing BTW ) for a particular site and this is true no matter what browser ur using

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I have the same problem

    Sarah - I'm having the same problem viewing two other sites - one of them is www.cooltuna.com, the other is a site I'm currently developing. I cannot see any images using IE, Netscape, or Firefox, from one particular computer. However, I can get on my laptop on the same network (behind the same router) and see them all just fine.

    Have you made any headway figuring this thing out?

    --edit: Ooh - this makes me very unhappy - I have Norton Internet Security, do you? I've just discovered that even though I had Ad Blocking off, I went into Ad Blocking, configure -> advanced, added the site (both with and without the leading www) and permitted everything, and now I see most of the images. VERY PERTURBED. I'm getting in touch with Symantec about this to see what the heck is going on.
    Last edited by GJD; Aug 4, 2005 at 06:35.

  8. #8
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    added the sites but that didn't seem to help...... will keep trying though as its an interesting idea!

    thanks
    Regular user

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    it's global settings

    If you have Norton and have added the site, make sure after going to configure -> advanced that you click on the "global" tab in the top right, then add the site on the left, uncheck all of the "use default" boxes on the right and set them all to "permit". This seems to have an effect both on Ad Blocking and Privacy Control. (and is it clicknewbury.co.uk that you've added?)

  10. #10
    blonde.... Sarah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    7,442
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am goingto ahve to do this later as I add it do as you say then go back in and its not saving that site! therefore I am adding it again - which is maybe why its not working for me.... how bizarre though
    Regular user


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •