SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    a correction about Netscape & frames

    Okay, in my previous post about having a problem with using frames on Netscape contained an assumption that I have since been able to exclude as the culprit. My guess was that the page in the frame had extensive java and that it was causing a problem with Netscape. I have since ruled that out because I can't get a page that doesn't have any java in it to open in the frame either. I don't understand why. I want to open a site within a single frame so that the URL in the address bar never changes no matter what the page URL is that is displayed in the frame. It works fine with IE and Opera but won't work at all with Netscape. Somebody please tell me why. Thanks.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard Aes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any chance you could post some of the code you're using? I'm a little fuzzy on what you mean -- it sounds like everything should work perfectly the way you have it....
    Colin Anderson
    Ambition is a poor excuse for those without
    sense enough to be lazy.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Here's the code I used

    <html>

    <head>
    <title>Shopping4Mall.com Comparison shop for the lowest prices</title>
    <meta NAME="KEYWORDS"
    CONTENT="comparison shopping, compare prices, comparative shopping, comparison shopping search engines, comparing prices, gifts, books, toys, music, video games, home and living, house and living, apparel, electronics, videos, games, travel, photography, cameras, watches, sports">
    <meta NAME="DESCRIPTION"
    CONTENT="unbiased comparison-shopping site where you can search for & sort products by multiple criteria, compare prices, and find the best deals on all of your favorite consumer products.">
    <meta NAME="alias" CONTENT="http://www.shopping4mall.com/">
    <meta NAME="owner" CONTENT="webmaster@shopping4mall.com">
    </head>

    <frameset BORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" FRAMEBORDER="0" rows="0">
    <frame NAME="main" SRC="http://www.smartshop.com/cgi-bin/main.cgi?ssa=6590"
    SCROLLING="yes" MARGINWIDTH="0" MARGINHEIGHT="0">
    <noframes>
    <p>This site uses frames and Javascript but your browser doesn't support one or both of
    them. Visit our non-frames site by <a
    href="http://www.smartshop.com/cgi-bin/main.cgi?ssa=6590">CLICKING HERE.</p>
    </a>
    </noframes>
    </frameset>
    </html>

    Again, it works perfectly in IE and Opera but Netscape only shows a blank page. Thanks.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard Aes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In the frameset tag the frameborder should be set to "no" instead of "0." Also, the noframes tag is inside of the frameset tag, and it should be after it. Also, the "rows" is set to "0," which bascially makes it not exist. Set that to the height you want, I'm going to use "50" in the code below, and specify the width of the next frame by "*" if you want it to dynamically size to the browser window. And, the biggest part, you don't have two frame windows in the code -- only one -- which is the culprit I believe. Try this code:
    Code:
    <html> 
    <head> 
    <title>Shopping4Mall.com Comparison shop for the lowest prices</title> 
    <meta NAME="KEYWORDS" 
    CONTENT="comparison shopping, compare prices, comparative shopping,
    comparison shopping search engines, comparing prices, gifts, books,
    toys, music, video games, home and living, house and living,
    apparel, electronics, videos, games, travel, photography, cameras, watches, sports"> 
    <meta NAME="DESCRIPTION" 
    CONTENT="unbiased comparison-shopping site where you can search for &
    sort products by multiple criteria, compare prices, and find the best
    deals on all of your favorite consumer products."> 
    <meta NAME="alias" CONTENT="http://www.shopping4mall.com/"> 
    <meta NAME="owner" CONTENT="webmaster@shopping4mall.com"> 
    </head> 
    <frameset border="0" framespacing="0" frameborder="no" rows="50,*">
    <frame name="top" src="http://www.smartshop.com" scrolling="yes" marginwidth="0" marghinheight="0">
    <frame NAME="main" SRC="http://www.smartshop.com/cgi-bin/main.cgi?ssa=6590" scrolling="yes" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0"> 
    </frameset>
    <noframes> 
    <p>This site uses frames and Javascript but your browser doesn't support one or both of 
    them. Visit our non-frames site by <a href="http://www.smartshop.com/cgi-bin/main.cgi?ssa=6590">CLICKING HERE.</a></p>
    </noframes> 
    </html>
    This works for me in NS. Hope this helps. Happy coding!
    Last edited by Aes; Jul 11, 2001 at 08:12.
    Colin Anderson
    Ambition is a poor excuse for those without
    sense enough to be lazy.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Colin,

    Thanks for your help. I tried your code on a test page and it worked. However, I want it to work with only 1 frame. I'm doing this to make the content - a co-branded affiliate site provided by Smartshop - appear while my domain remains in the address bar. Another reason I have to make this work is because Goto.com is going to give me some free ad space in their search listings but only if I can get everything to work with all browsers. I just know there's got to be a way.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard Aes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,392
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Regardless, you really will need both frames -- you cannot have a two frame page with one frame. I was just thinking, "why not just make the affiliate site simply load in the main frame while your toolbar loads in the top." That's what you mean, isn't it? And it should work fine.
    Colin Anderson
    Ambition is a poor excuse for those without
    sense enough to be lazy.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •