SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast cragthehack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL. USA
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    phpAdmin - converting from .php3 tp php

    How do I do this? I read the installion instruction and it tells me to run extchg.sh. What the heck is a .sh file? And how do I run it? Or another solution - how can i setup my php to recgonize php3?
    - crag
    net geek for non profits and political campaings

  2. #2
    Node mutilating coot timnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    516
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok I don't know about the sh file. But for the other thing...

    In Apache, you'll have to add the following lines to your httpd.conf file so that it will parse .php3 files with the PHP 4 parser.

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

    If you just have PHP 3 then it should read:

    AddType application/x-httpd-php3 .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php3-source .phps

    There are other settings like the path to the parser, but I assume you already have that setup, that is, if you are using Apache.

    In IIS 4.x, you'll need to add it in I think the home directory, and another tab on the properties of your server, which I think is ISAPI filters, if you are using it not as CGI. A MS freak can help you more with that side if you are using IIS. There are also instructions in the install.txt which comes with the PHP distribution (or the one I have at least).

    Hope this explains a wee bit and is of a help

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast cragthehack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL. USA
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks. I took care of my local copy of IIS already. I need info for Apache. thanks...
    - crag
    net geek for non profits and political campaings

  4. #4
    Node mutilating coot timnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    516
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, straight from install.txt in my PHP distribution, which is PHP 4.x

    Installtion instructions
    ------------------------

    Apache:
    1. Stop the Apache Webserver.
    Edit the httpd.conf and put in these lines, modified to your environment:
    2. Unzip the Package to c:\php, now move php4ts.dll to the windows/system(32) directory, overwritte any older file!

    # for the apache module
    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php4

    #for the cgi binary (you can use that one compiled with force cgi redirect too)
    ScriptAlias /php4/ "C:/php/"
    Action application/x-httpd-php4 "/php4/php.exe"
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php

    3. Copy the php.ini-dist to your sysroot (directory where you installed windows), rename it to php.ini, and
    edit the php.ini to fit your needs.
    4. Restart the Apache server.


    However, since you want to parse the .php3 files as php 4 ones, you need to add .php3 to the AddType, like I showed you above.

    Alternatively, you can just rename your .php3 to .php and they should work fine.

    Are you working with PHP3 or are you working with PHP4?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast cragthehack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL. USA
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah I finally read it. I had downloaded the wrong PHP. I went back and downloaded the libraries and everything is fine. thanks for your help.
    - crag
    net geek for non profits and political campaings

  6. #6
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just for info, the .sh file is a shell script. If you had run this under a *nix enviroment it would have changed phpAdmin (do you mean phpMyAdmin?) from php3 to php for you.

    Sean

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast cragthehack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL. USA
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How do you run a shell script?
    - crag
    net geek for non profits and political campaings

  8. #8
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have no idea!

    I think you just run the .sh file

    Sean

  9. #9
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Log into the server using telnet or preferrably ssh. then cd into the direcotry for phpMyAdmin and run


    $>./extchg.sh

    from the command prompt
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  10. #10
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I knew it was something simple like that, but I don't have telnet or ssh access, so there we go!

    Sean


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •