SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Cant access my internet options in tools

    somone changed my homepage with a stupid little script, Ive dealt with this before but this time when I try and go into tools- internet options I get this message

    "this operation has been cancled do to restrictions on this computer. Please contact your system administrator"

    First of all how did this happen? This has never happened before!

    Second what in the world do I do?

    Please help me, this is driving me crazy.

  2. #2
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    First of all...

    1) which site did this?
    2) Which OS are you using?
    3) I can't remember...did you say you were using Netscape or IE and which version?

    Sketch
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im not sure what page it happend on, but this is my new homepage: http://www.virtualrealityz.com/?affid=070701

    my browser is ie-5

    my os is microsoft windows me

    hope that helps

  4. #4
    Xbox why have you forsaken me? moospot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    3,615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sounds like a registry hack.. Check your policy editor. Go to start, run poledit and search for internet explorer options. You should be able to turn on the Tools option in there somewhere

  5. #5
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could have a trojan on your computer that is changing your homepage and not letting you change it back. Run a virus scan using updated virus definitions and also, do you have broadband? You ought to have a firewall running, as well.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I run a cable modem and I run zone alarm pro + black ice defender as a firewall. I performed a virus scan but it came back 0. I was able to change my homepage by going through the my computer icon on my desktop. But I still cant access my internet options through the tools menu!

  7. #7
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The same happened to me. This is how I fixed it :

    Go to Start > Run and type regedit

    1) Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER
    2) Expand Software
    3) Expand Policies
    4) Expand Microsoft
    5) Delete the Internet Explorer node (folder)
    6) Restart your computer
    7) Enjoy all the options available to you

    You may want to back up your registry first. To do this find the My Computer node at the very top (in regedit) and click on it. Go to the registry menu and click on Export Registry File and save it.

    I think Poledit is win2000 only, not sure.

    Sean

  8. #8
    Xbox why have you forsaken me? moospot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    3,615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    poledit is win98. It is available on the cd. Seanf's solution would be the fastest. Sometimes the policy editor is a bit tough to figure out.

  9. #9
    e=2.718281828459045235360 HyperBaseball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    boston, MA
    Posts
    277
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is a quick method to change your homepage. Put this in an HTML file or a geocities page so the link becomes active.

    Code:
    <a HREF="http://"onClick="this.style.behavior='url(#default#homepage)';this.setHomePage('http://www.homepage.com');">Set as Homepage</a>
    Obviously you need to change www.homepage.com to your homepage.
    Jason Unger is me.
    "Homer no function beer well without"
    http://www.jasonunger.com

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thaks alot seanf, it worked perfertly!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •