SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    <?php include ('anything.html'); ?> [ won't work]

    i have included that piece of code:

    <?php include ('anything.html'); ?> and the page does not display onto the html page I have

    this is sorta like an iframe

    why won't it work?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot reinspire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <?php require('anything.html'); ?>

    That'll cover it

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that does not work either, what the f*k is goin on here..

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot mike.fro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lewisville, Texas
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Show us the full code...and show us the anything.html or whatever file your trying to include...maybe there is an error within one of your files.
    Michael John Froseth

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i am putting the include on the main index.html page but including a page in another directory like:

    <?php include('http://mysite.com/info/index.php'); ?>

    and puttin that on the index.html page for mysite.com



    [mysite.com = example site]

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot reinspire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My guess is that your webserver is not seeing the index.html as a PHP page.

    Try re-naming it to index.php

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot mike.fro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lewisville, Texas
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PHP Code:
    <?php include("./path/to/your/file.html"); ?>
    Try that using the period before the slash. That might work.

    EDIT: I totally forgot about that. If you using the <?php include();?> function in a .html page...its not going to work. You'll always need a .php extension in any file you use PHP.
    Michael John Froseth

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot reinspire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mike.fro
    EDIT: I totally forgot about that. If you using the <?php include();?> function in a .html page...its not going to work. You'll always need a .php extension in any file you use PHP.
    Well, unless through some means you have your web-server configured to handle .html files as PHP pages (depending on the server, this can be done if I'm not mistaken)

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot mike.fro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lewisville, Texas
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by reinspire
    Well, unless through some means you have your web-server configured to handle .html files as PHP pages (depending on the server, this can be done if I'm not mistaken)
    Your right, it can. I doubt he has it set up that way though...maybe he does. We'll have to wait and see
    Michael John Froseth

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thank you both!

    it worked, i had to rename my main file to index.php
    and then include this:

    <?php include('./filepath/index.php'); ?>

    i had to put the '.' before, thanks!




    ... now how can I css this and make the dimension right or overflow it? i cannot include an 'id' in that php, or can I? or would i have to just put a 'div' around the php?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot reinspire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Xilica
    ...or would i have to just put a 'div' around the php?
    Yeah, do that!

    For CSS questions, head over to the CSS forum.

    http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot mike.fro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lewisville, Texas
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not a problem, I figured that . before would help. Also the .php extension was really what you needed. Glad it worked!
    Michael John Froseth

  13. #13
    SitePoint Evangelist sputza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    528
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mike.fro
    PHP Code:
    <?php include("./path/to/your/file.html"); ?>
    Try that using the period before the slash. That might work.

    EDIT: I totally forgot about that. If you using the <?php include();?> function in a .html page...its not going to work. You'll always need a .php extension in any file you use PHP.
    I think the PHP5 standard is either .php .inc
    Although I have seen lots of websites now using both (whatever.inc.php)
    Steven Watkins
    Chief Web Ninja
    Code Monkey Interactive
    lowgravity.ca

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard Dylan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IIRC, you can include html pages just like a PHP page.

    Edit: Just tried it on my server-- worked fine.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Zealot mike.fro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lewisville, Texas
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sputza
    I think the PHP5 standard is either .php .inc
    Although I have seen lots of websites now using both (whatever.inc.php)
    Yeah i've seen a lot of people using the.inc.php

    PHP Code:
    <?php include("./filepath/file.inc.php"); ?>
    I personally dont use it as much, i've started to use it a lot more though recently, since i'm building a CMS and it makes things easier for me.
    Michael John Froseth


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •