SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IE5.5 help

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE5.5 help

    I just install Ie 5.5..
    and when I try to type http://www.somedomain.com or https://www.somedomain.com or even c:\test.html ...
    I get the message "Access to the resource 'http://www.somedomain.com' has been disallowed."
    How to I disable the warning?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast norfett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dont know the answer, but pop along to

    http://support.microsoft.com

    select IE 5.5 as the software, and enter ya error message into the search box.

    Current Projects:
    Brighton Rockz - The only Albion Fanzine

    Always Skint - THE forums for BHAFC fans

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    thanks!

    that's help... thanks!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict z7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another fine mess MS has caused!

    Was it a download version?
    I once did an online-update of Windows - it screwed my OS completely! - everytime I tried to open a window the whole thing fell-over!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot techie2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: IE5.5 help

    Originally posted by vkm
    I just install Ie 5.5..
    and when I try to type http://www.somedomain.com or https://www.somedomain.com or even c:\test.html ...
    I get the message "Access to the resource 'http://www.somedomain.com' has been disallowed."
    How to I disable the warning?

    whoa, calm down.
    It's some stupid problem I've seen before.
    Are you on a LAN? If so, it's your LAN settings.

    Now instead of typing http://www.yahoo.com just type: www.yahoo.com and leave the "http://" out.
    My computer: Dell Latitude CPx | P3 650/500 w/ 256 MB RAM | 15" 1024x768 | IE 5.5 DSL
    gO rEd SoX! | "The greatest thing you'll ever learn is just to love and be loved in return" - Christian, Moulin Rouge
    l e a r n t o q u e s t i o n | c l i o 3 6 0

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    NoRun

    nope... I'm not on a LAN.. but I use LAN as the connections in my IE settings ...
    well.. the main reason was cause by the NoRun policy in my registry.. see
    -> http://support.microsoft.com/support...gn_SRCH&SPR=IE
    -> http://support.microsoft.com/support.../Q179/2/21.ASP

    but sometimes u may want to use http:// or https://, u can download the IE5.5 Service Pack 1 and the problem solved!
    -> http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/...ad/ie55sp1.htm


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •