SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Localhost problem

    Hello,

    I got a strange question.

    I've made a few sites with php
    and now my system doesnt understand what localhost is annymore
    witch means that when I go to internet explorer and type:
    http://localhost or http://[ip adres]
    it comes up with nothing.

    anny ideas here???

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard mark_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,631
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Might be a problem with your webserver. Have you tried re-installing apache or IIS, whichever it is you are using.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    First try http://127.0.0.1/ instead of localhost. (or is that what you meant by ip address?)

    If that works, then you just need to edit C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\etc\HOSTS
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I reinstalled the wamp server but there is no change, and I don't use IIS
    is there some settings in the configuration files that I can check?


    regards,

    Ralph

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is Apache.exe in the task manager when you hit control-alt-delete?
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yep

    I see it in the taskmanager (ctrl+alt+delete)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot suro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    make your browser not use proxy for local addresses http://localhost, http://127.0.0.1

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've checked that,
    I don't use a proxy server

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could try a fresh copy of httpd.conf just to see if it is something in the configuration.
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm good idea,
    where can I find an fresh httpd.conf?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rename httpd.default.conf, it's should be in the conf directory.
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tryed,
    I've changed the deafault settings like the locations of appache (orignal is c:/program files) to c:/wamp

    but still the same here,

    I don't get it.
    I havent used php for a few months
    a few monts ago I had e dial up account, since a month I have a DSL with a router.
    even if I disconet my router to my pc and restart the apache and try... won't work.
    getting a but confused here

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard REMIYA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,351
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use:

    format c:/s

    And install again the OS and the server.


  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it possible that a proxy setting could be interfering with your ability to access 127.0.0.1? That would explain why it stopped working with a change in Internet provider. To be honest, I am not sure if that is it because I would have hoped that 127 would be exempt from the proxy.

    Worth looking. See if there is a proxy set at Internet Settings::Connections::Lan Settings
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •