SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Refresh.. with meta tags ?

    Ok im building a cms for a school project only when i insert a meta tag after i saved a document like:

    PHP Code:
    <meta http-equiv="refresh" 
    content="5;url=http://ipadresshere/scms_oop/cmsadmin/index.php&page=articles"
    It onlky works in IE? but not on Firefox i thought i might be the cache so i tried:


    PHP Code:
    <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=http://ipadresshere/scms_oop/cmsadmin/index.php&page=articles">
    <
    meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache"
    But still does not work, i know i cna send the headers in php but i want to display a message before the are redirected...
    Go visit my site :-D you know you want to ;-)
    www.mech7.net

  2. #2
    bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,670
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PHP Code:
    <?php
     header
    ('Refresh: 5; url=http://ipadresshere/scms_oop/cmsadmin/index.php&page=articles');
    ?>
    Simon Pieters

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But why would the meta tag not work in firefox, when save the html and then open it in firefox it does work ?

    Quote Originally Posted by zcorpan
    PHP Code:
    <?php
     header
    ('Refresh: 5; url=http://ipadresshere/scms_oop/cmsadmin/index.php&page=articles');
    ?>
    Go visit my site :-D you know you want to ;-)
    www.mech7.net

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    btw tested it with the header function even then it does not work ?
    Go visit my site :-D you know you want to ;-)
    www.mech7.net

  5. #5
    bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,670
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It works for me. Perhaps you have disabled META refresh somehow.
    Simon Pieters

  6. #6
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    12,158
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does it make any difference if you use valid HTML (e.g. use the &#38;amp; entity in the URI)?
    Birnam wood is come to Dunsinane

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry i typed it wrong overhere it should be offcourse:
    index.php?page=articles

    So there is no & the weird thing is that it works when i save the output to a normal html page and then open it again?

    Quote Originally Posted by AutisticCuckoo
    Does it make any difference if you use valid HTML (e.g. use the &amp; entity in the URI)?
    Go visit my site :-D you know you want to ;-)
    www.mech7.net


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •