SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    where to put meta tags in frames?

    Help! Where should I put the meta tags in a page if I've used frames - the head, main or side column - or all 3....

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Latest available info suggests that if you use frames put the meta tags in all 3.

    PsiFox

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    all of them is best and try to put some JS in the other pages so it loads you main index page incase a search engine picks up on one of your nonframed pages
    also maks sure you use the noframes content area with some info
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    everywhere

    Oh, and the "break out" code can be found at www.studiococo.com/old/javascripts.shtml
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just the bit of code i'm looking for - except the link doesn't work! is there anywhere else?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    da!!! what the...

    Contacting host... sorry about that...

    Do a search for "break out of frames" "javascript" and you should find fifty solutions...

    Essentially it's

    if (self.location.href!=parent.location.href)
    {
    parent.location.href=self.location.href;
    }

    Which I could just as easily have written but forgot I knew *L*
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is there a bit of code that does the opsite - i want a main page of my site to open when linked, and i want the left hand nav frame to come with it.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Jeremy W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9,123
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    normal frames would do that, wouldn't they?
    SVP Marketing, SoCast SRM
    Personal blog: Strategerize
    Twitter: @jeremywright

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    imagine i've got three HTML files:

    nav bar : nav.html
    contents page : contents.html
    picture page : picture.html
    frames page (made up of nav.html and contents.html): frames.html

    if i link directly to contents.html or picture.html only those pages will open, not the frames page. how do i get the frames page to load (so i've got hte nav bar) when linking directly to contents.html or picture.html?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, a real novice eh, we like helping you guys cos one day you can help us!

    So this is what you do...............
    create a frame set that splits the page into 2

    <FRAMESET frameset border="0" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" COLS="30%,*">
    <NOFRAMES>

    </NOFRAMES>
    <FRAME SRC="buttons.html" NAME="frame1" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 NORESIZE>

    <FRAME SRC="center.html" NAME="frame2" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 NORESIZE>


    </FRAMESET>


    Then create a new page called center.html :



    <FRAMESET frameset border="0" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" ROWS="94,*">
    <NOFRAMES>

    </NOFRAMES>
    <FRAME SRC="top.html" NAME="frame3" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 NORESIZE>

    <FRAME SRC="home.html" NAME="frame4" SCROLLING="no" MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 NORESIZE>


    </FRAMESET>


    top.html is your topframe, buttons.html are your buttons and home.html is your scrollable content.
    New pages are called by the buttons
    ie about us would be <a href="aboutus.html" target="frame4">about us</a>

    The target is important so that the buttons know where to put your new pages (in this case frame4)

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aloha
    OK this should work for you:
    in the pages that make up the frame pieces (sides body etc...)
    put in this in the <head> area
    now the yourpage.html is of course the proper parent frameset that pulls it all together.


    <script language="javascript">
    if(top==self) {
    self.location.href='yourpage.html';}
    </script>


    ========================================
    the following will bust a page out of a frame incase you do not want your page viewed in someone elses frames:
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    if (self != top) top.location.replace(self.location);
    </SCRIPT>
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the reply PsiFox but that's not really what i'm after - hopefully it'll help someone else who's reading the thread!

    Honu - thats sort of what i want, but is there any way to get the page i link to opening within my frame set as apposed to the default page?

  13. #13
    SitePoint Addict z7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Simple answer - don't use frames!!! (they are nasty things - I hate 'em!)

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot honging's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ollspin-
    Are you talking about what they do at www.letssingit.com (try opening up a lyric in a separate window)?

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by ollspin

    Honu - thats sort of what i want, but is there any way to get the page i link to opening within my frame set as apposed to the default page?
    I think I know what you mean say you have a page that has a link in the main large body are and you want to keep it in the main large body are ??
    you may try to target the link ??
    the target body is assuming your subpage of the frames is called body if not call it what you named it ???
    you can also use target="_self" (this will keep the link inside the frame window)
    this may be what you are thinking ??
    if not try a little more descr let me know

    <a href="page.html" target="body">descriptioon of link</a>
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!

  16. #16
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for all the advice guys!!!

  17. #17
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your reply Honu - let me see if i can describe a bit better -

    I've got a basic intranet site with a left hand navigation frame and a right hand body frame.

    I've got it setup so when you click on the menu items in the left hand frame the target is always the body frame.

    I've written an email newsletter which will be sent out to tell everyone whats new on the intranet. This email has links to different body pages of the intranet.


    Thanks for your reply also honging, i think the solution that i am looking for is on that site!

    For everyone else - this is similar to the problem I am experiencing (except this site has found a solution):

    Click this link:
    http://www.letssingit.com/index.html
    The site opens with all the frames as the designer intended.

    Now click this link:
    http://www.letssingit.com/toplyrics.html
    The page opens, but not in the frames, then it jumps back into the frame and ends up looking as the designer intended.

    anyone got any ideas how?

    Thanks in advance!

  18. #18
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aloha
    yeah like in my post above
    try this
    in teh nead area to matchyour example Iwould use the following
    inside the toplyrics.html page I would put this piece of code inbetween the head tag

    <script language="javascript">
    if(top==self) {
    self.location.href='index.html';}
    </script>

    this should force it inside the frame as the example
    if you need post a link to your prob pages I can help ya out
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!

  19. #19
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Honu - that doesn't work, it just completely forces another page over the top, which isnt the effect i'm trying to acheive.

    i've just noticed that the example i linked to in my previous post uses cgi. is this what makes the page jump back into it's frameset?

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can you send me a sample link ?
    this should work
    you will have to rename the .html files in the example
    but again send an example link and also send a link that is the way you want it ??
    try again
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!

  21. #21
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    there is an example link in one of my previous posts

  22. #22
    SitePoint Member Honu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Maui, HI
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aloha
    did that sample with proper naming of the files
    it still did not work for you ??
    what did it do ???
    nothing or ???

    let me know
    Aloha, Chad
    www.happyfish.com
    To do a move in such a way that no one suspects let alone detects !!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •