SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IMG tag dissapears after upload?

    Hi all,

    I'm having a weird problem. After coding my site in Textpad and previewing it in both Firefox and IE, everything looked great and I uploaded it to the server.

    However, one line of code mysteriously dissapeared from the HTML file and I don't have a clue why.

    I've gone through the following steps:
    1. Tried to re-upload and cleared all caches (including my FTP program).
    2. Looked at the image in question on the server with my browser (looks fine -- so the file itself isn't sorrupt and was uploaded in binary)
    3. Copied the code in question and pasted it into a new HTML file and uploaded that to the server (thinking the original HTML file was somehow damaged) and this new file is also missing that one line of code.

    Here is the section of code in question BEFORE I upload:

    Code:
    <table width="750" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
    <tr>
    <td valign="top" align="left" width="273">
    <img src="images/logo.gif" width="273" height="105">
    </td>
    <td valign="bottom" align="middle">
    <img src="images/banner1.gif" width="468" height="60" alt="banner">
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    And the code AFTER I upload:

    Code:
    <table width="750" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
    <tr>
    <td valign="top" align="left" width="273">
    <img src="images/logo.gif" width="273" height="105">
    </td>
    <td valign="bottom" align="middle">
    
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    I realize my table cell widths do not equal the table width, but I've left some room there for padding in CSS if I need it, once I've tested the site in other browsers.

    Any help is greatly appreciated. Not sure if this is important -- but the image in question is an animated gif.

    Jessica
    ______________
    Passionistic
    Creative Services
    http://passionistic.com

  2. #2
    Winemaster bronze trophy BonRouge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sendai, Japan
    Posts
    2,417
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    'banner' is removed by many ad-blockers. Rename the image and you'll be fine. (Although, having said that, and looking again at your code, yours says 'banner1'... hmmm... I could be wrong here).

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BonRouge
    'banner' is removed by many ad-blockers. Rename the image and you'll be fine. (Although, having said that, and looking again at your code, yours says 'banner1'... hmmm... I could be wrong here).
    Nope. Changed the filename just to see, but it didn't work. Remember, when I point my browser to the actual image file, it shows up just fine.

    I'm just so confused. Thanks for trying!

    Jessica
    ______________
    Passionistic
    Creative Services
    http://passionistic.com

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy dc dalton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Right behind you, watching, always watching.
    Posts
    5,431
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what Bon was trying to say is that many of these internet security programs block ads by either a "typical" banner size or a typical banner name.

    try this. If you have Norton or any other internet security app running shut it down and try again. This includes anything in your firewall that may have ad blocking. We have seen a lot of this lately and 99.9% of the time it boils down to one of these apps.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dc dalton
    what Bon was trying to say is that many of these internet security programs block ads by either a "typical" banner size or a typical banner name.

    try this. If you have Norton or any other internet security app running shut it down and try again. This includes anything in your firewall that may have ad blocking. We have seen a lot of this lately and 99.9% of the time it boils down to one of these apps.
    OK, you guys rock. I changed the banner size from 468X60 to 466X57 and it works. This banner doesn't need to be standard size because it's only being used internally, so this was a great fix. Thanks soooo much!
    Jessica
    ______________
    Passionistic
    Creative Services
    http://passionistic.com

  6. #6
    Winemaster bronze trophy BonRouge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sendai, Japan
    Posts
    2,417
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I forgot about the size thing

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BonRouge
    I forgot about the size thing
    LOL, it's always one or the other ain't it ;-)

    I always suggest changing the name and the size by a pixel or two :-)

    Nadia


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •