SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Should I submit to search engines

    I am not sure if My designer has used robotstxt to control access to certain pages of my site, when I submit to search engines.
    How would I go about finding this in my cpanel or should I just wait until I can reach my designer.
    Last edited by JKR803; May 14, 2005 at 06:23.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict photoshopfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    robots.txt is a file like any other web page file, Look in your root folder for robots.txt...

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you I will check into that.

  4. #4
    is craving 'the potato' slayerment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    603
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just type it in. For instance: http://www.google.com/robots.txt

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks all but when I go into my cpanel I think the designer has all that blocked I asked for a full hard copy once the site launched. and he said he would send me a zip file. I will just have to wait to contact him and then go from there.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    644
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like slayerment said, just type http://www.yourdomain.com/robots.txt into the address bar and the robots.txt file will display. You can't change it that way, but you can see it.

    (If nothing displays for http://www.yourdomain.com/robots.txt , then you have no robots.txt file, and you have a problem with what you are concerned about.)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How much of a newbie can I be....
    awesome Thankyou so much


    Quote Originally Posted by 2010
    Like slayerment said, just type http://www.yourdomain.com/robots.txt into the address bar and the robots.txt file will display. You can't change it that way, but you can see it.

    (If nothing displays for http://www.yourdomain.com/robots.txt , then you have no robots.txt file, and you have a problem with what you are concerned about.)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •