SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast cayohueso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    scaling a movie in Firefox or Mozilla

    Hi everybody,

    I created a movie that should scale with "showall" mode, when the user manipulates the internet browser window.

    Internet Explorer and Safari work fine, but when I try to use Mozilla or Firefox, the movie does not scale.

    Does anyone know why this happens and how it can be solved?

    Thank you very much for your assistance.

    Peace,
    Cayo Hueso


  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard jim_morrison3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    Dont know if you tried this but expressing the dimension of the Flash movie in percentage should solve the problem.
    Good Luck!
    There are things known and Things unknown
    And in between are the Doors.
    I love hand Coding.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast cayohueso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I did it, and it works perfect in IE and Safari, but Mozilla and Firefox don't allow me to scale it.

    Here is the URL, you can try open it in diferent browsers and you will see what I mean.

    http://staff.washington.edu/dyango/h...st/cpopup.html
    click in GO.
    (this first step is just a temporary button that opens the actual movie in a new window)

    Thanks
    Peace,
    Cayo Hueso

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard jim_morrison3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi i checked the link & clicked the go button & in the new window that came across, i recieved a dialog box called Remote Debug, dont know if it was meant to be there as i've never come across this before. Here' the screenshot attached with this.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Good Luck!
    There are things known and Things unknown
    And in between are the Doors.
    I love hand Coding.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard jim_morrison3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also i checked the point you mentioned in your original post in Mozilla and it didnt scale like you said.
    Good Luck!
    There are things known and Things unknown
    And in between are the Doors.
    I love hand Coding.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast cayohueso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, the debugging is not suppose to appear there.
    And as you could see in Mozilla it does not scale.......


    Anyone?

    Thanks,
    Peace,
    cayo Hueso

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard jim_morrison3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi again,
    I got the answer to the remote debug window popping up, this happens when you actually upload the debug file created with Flash to the server as well. For the scaling part i'm clueless buddy. Sorry .
    Good Luck!
    There are things known and Things unknown
    And in between are the Doors.
    I love hand Coding.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •