SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Page taking too much time to load !!!!!

    Hi techhies

    I am a new member for this community..I hope that i can get the best possible solution to all my programming problems..

    I am a fresher and have developed the website in php/mysql

    http://www.direct2deal.com


    My clients complain, that it takes too much time for the home page to download..specially for the dial up connections....client don't want to change the layout of pages....So please give me suggestions regarding the same...

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru dbevfat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    ljubljana, slovenia
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your page size is over 800kb - just the HTML, without images! You seriously need to decrease that to at least 100kb or less.

    I guess I'd go the way of removing products from the first page, provide some categories and result paging.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru dbevfat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    ljubljana, slovenia
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your images add additional 360kb, which results in total size of 1.2mb, that is way too much.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist djdykes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chester, Cheshire
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://www.websiteoptimization.com/s...rect2deal.com/

    i ran your page through the speed checker as part of the firefox developer toolbar... that page gives some suggestions as to how to speed up your page.

    I would also drop the table for the layout, that will be creating unnecessary code, also do you realy need your whole catalogue on your front page??

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by djdykes
    http://www.websiteoptimization.com/s...rect2deal.com/

    i ran your page through the speed checker as part of the firefox developer toolbar... that page gives some suggestions as to how to speed up your page.

    I would also drop the table for the layout, that will be creating unnecessary code, also do you realy need your whole catalogue on your front page??
    Thanks..How to check speed of my website through firefox developer toolbar? I have firefor/mozilla...Is it inbuilt into it??

    Also yes, i needwhole catalogue on main page..

  6. #6
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    YES, if you have the devveloper toolbar, which you can always download.
    or you can go to http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/ to test your page. this is the website used by firefox developer toolbar to test when you want to .

    EDIT: and i agree, you have everything on one page, whic i snot good. try redesigning your website and make seperate pages. and even though somebody waits there to see te whole page downloading(which is rare on dialup), even then it won't give a good impression.

    you can always post your question in Website review section(http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=12) of Sitepoint
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  7. #7
    SitePoint Evangelist djdykes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chester, Cheshire
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nike4all
    Thanks..How to check speed of my website through firefox developer toolbar? I have firefor/mozilla...Is it inbuilt into it??

    Also yes, i needwhole catalogue on main page..

    dude, in firefox, go tools -> extensions -> get more extensions

    you'll have to fish around on that site for it, but its great for checking out peoples sites etc...

  8. #8
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    when you click get more extensions , then on the page which will appear, go to check for Developer Tools on the left side toolbal and click it. then a list of this will appear and then go to third page and the Developer toolbar is the last one in there and they call it Web Developer and the version right now is 0.9.3
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, mate, wonderful design...but....

    WHAT ARE YOU DOING??????

    Are you showing that you have a database?

    Even, if I enter your page I shall never return.

    There is no human being that will scroll all the way down to the bottom. So all the good intention for a professional looking and behaving web page comes to a dead end.

    The people want to look around. Not to stuck at a page and stay there for hours. It's just psychology

    Cut it down a little.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SUPERUSER

    Cut it down a little.
    please.. not only a little...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard REMIYA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,351
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Make your page smaller. And not so Internet connection vacuuming.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Evangelist djdykes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chester, Cheshire
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can you not show the top 3 products?
    you need to discuss with your customer about what to display as that is simply too much information...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •